Best Western Wayside Inn

$107
/ night

Avg. for October

Best Western Wayside Inn - Image 1
Best Western Wayside Inn - Room
Best Western Wayside Inn - Room
Best Western Wayside Inn - Reception
Best Western Wayside Inn - Restaurant

Prices for Best Western Wayside Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$107
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Best Western Wayside Inn average $106 in December, the cheapest month, and $113 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Best Western Wayside Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$107
February$107
March$109
April$109
May$111
June$112
July$111
August$113
September$113
October$107
November$107
December$106

Most expensive: August (~$113)

Cheapest: December (~$106)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and an arcade/game room. Additional features at this hotel include a ballroom and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

4103 56th Street, Wetaskiwin, Canada

Wetaskiwin and District Heritage Museum (1.1 miles)

Reynolds-Alberta Museum (1.3 miles)

By-the-Lake Park (1.4 miles)

Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame (1.4 miles)

Wetaskiwin City Hall (1.5 miles)

Manluk Centre (1.7 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Best Western Wayside Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Best Western Wayside Inn, travellers consistently praise the friendly, helpful staff, clean, comfortable rooms, and the convenience of on-site dining with good food and popular $5 breakfast vouchers, making stays easy for events, stopovers, and local visits.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Valerie

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

We really enjoyed our stay. I would definitely recommend this hotel as a 10/10.
We really enjoyed our stay. I would definitely recommend this hotel as a 10/10.

10

Dan

IAN-logo

Aug 15, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Both evening and morning restaurants were great!
Both evening and morning restaurants were great!

10

Patti

IAN-logo

Jul 27, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Everything was great! We stayed here to enjoy the races at the track!
Everything was great! We stayed here to enjoy the races at the track!

10

Bonnie

IAN-logo

Jul 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I stay at the BestWestern on a regular bases. Always clean and great staff
I stay at the BestWestern on a regular bases. Always clean and great staff

8

Roy

EXP-logo

Jul 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Room well kept, quiet and roomy, staff was great, good location and didn’t have time to try their breakfast but still recommend.
Room well kept, quiet and roomy, staff was great, good location and didn’t have time to try their breakfast but still recommend.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Best Western Wayside Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Full breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee of approximately CAD 10.00 to 18.00 per person.


Does the property allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a fee of CAD 20.00 per pet, per day. A pet deposit of CAD 50.00 per stay is also required. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 4:00 PM and check-out is at 12:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas and rooms. Additional accessibility features may include elevators and accessible bathrooms.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located within a 5-minute drive of Wetaskiwin and District Heritage Museum and Reynolds-Alberta Museum. It is approximately 1.5 miles from Wetaskiwin City Hall and 1.7 miles from Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 2 children aged 16 years old and younger can stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Siding 16 Lodge
  • Travelodge by Wyndham Wetaskiwin

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio