Whalers Guesthouse

$139
/ night

Avg. for October

Whalers Guesthouse - Image 1
Whalers Guesthouse - Room
Whalers Guesthouse - Room
Whalers Guesthouse - Bathroom
Whalers Guesthouse - Lobby sitting area

Prices for Whalers Guesthouse

Select dates to see prices and availability

$139
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Whalers Guesthouse average $90 in February, the cheapest month, and $290 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Whalers Guesthouse by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$93
February$90
March$125
April$120
May$152
June$200
July$273
August$290
September$237
October$139
November$118
December$114

Most expensive: August (~$290)

Cheapest: February (~$90)

About this property

Enjoy recreation amenities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a garden. Additional features at this guesthouse include complimentary wireless internet access, a fireplace in the lobby, and tour/ticket assistance.
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Tour Desk

  • Bicycle Rental

  • Cycling

  • Billiards

Location

81 West Street, Tofino, Canada

House of Himwitsa (0.1 miles)

Tofino Clayoquot Heritage Museum (0.2 miles)

Eagle Aerie Gallery (0.3 miles)

Village Green (0.3 miles)

Weeping Cedar Woman (0.4 miles)

Clayoquot Sound Theatre (0.4 miles)


Room options

Private Room with 5 Single Beds and Shared Bathrooms

1 Twin Bed
and
2 Bunk Beds

Sleeps 5

165 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Private Room with Full Bathroom, Balcony and Cove Views

1 Bunk Bed
or
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 5

260 ft²

Balcony
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Top Floor Location

Private Room with 6 Single Beds and Shared Bathrooms

3× Bunk Beds

Sleeps 6

180 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Private Room with Ocean View, 2-Piece Bathroom and Shared Showers

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 3

195 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Private Room with 4 Single Beds and Shared Bathrooms

2 Bunk Beds

Sleeps 4

165 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Private Room with Ocean View, 2-Piece Bathroom, Shared Showers Accessible

1 Bunk Bed
and
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 5

260 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Private Room with Ocean Views and Shared Bathrooms

1 Bunk Bed
and
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 5

175 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Budget Private Room with Shared Bathrooms

1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 3

132 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Private Room with 2-Piece Bathroom and Shared Shower

1 Bunk Bed
or
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 5

195 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Guest reviews of Whalers Guesthouse

Facilities

9.5

Cleanliness

8.7

Rooms

9

Service

8.3

Location

9

Dining

9

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 17:00 to 21:00

Before 10:00


Security deposit

CAD 300 per accommodation on arrival.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Whalers Guesthouse

Is parking available at the property?

Self parking is available on-site for CAD 5 per night. Please note that parking is limited and a reservation is not required.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are not allowed at this property. However, service animals are exempt from this policy.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM, and check-out is by 10:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property has limited wheelchair accessibility, including designated parking and some public areas. Guests are encouraged to contact the property for specific needs.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The guesthouse is centrally located in Tofino, within a 15-minute drive of Chesterman Beach and Pacific Rim National Park Reserve. It is 0.3 miles from Eagle Aerie Gallery and 0.4 miles from Tofino Art Glass.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio