Sandman Inn Blue River

$95
/ night

Avg. for October

Sandman Inn Blue River - Image 1
Sandman Inn Blue River - Room
Sandman Inn Blue River - Room
Sandman Inn Blue River - Reception
Sandman Inn Blue River - Bathroom

Prices for Sandman Inn Blue River

Select dates to see prices and availability

$95
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Sandman Inn Blue River average $87 in September, the cheapest month, and $117 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Sandman Inn Blue River by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$87
February$88
March$99
April$94
May$94
June$100
July$113
August$117
September$87
October$95
November$91
December$87

Most expensive: August (~$117)

Cheapest: September (~$87)

About this property

This smoke-free motel features snowboarding nearby, downhill skiing nearby, and cross-country skiing nearby. Recreational activities include hiking/biking trails nearby and mountain biking nearby.
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Free Parking

  • 24-Hour Front Desk

Location

795 Highway 5 South, Blue River, Canada

Eleanor Lake (0.7 miles)

Blue River Pine Provincial Park (1 miles)

Blue River Black Spruce Provincial Park (2.1 miles)

Finn Creek Provincial Park (15.3 miles)

Wire Cache Provincial Park (28.4 miles)

Oregana Creek Provincial Park (31.4 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Run of House, 1 Queen Bed)

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Kitchenette

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette

Guest reviews of Sandman Inn Blue River

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Sandman Inn Blue River is a simple, roadside stop that many travelers use for an overnight break, with consistently friendly staff, easy parking by rooms, and pet-friendly options, but an aging property with uneven upkeep and amenities.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

4

Cody

IAN-logo

4 days ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Got the job done. Definitely not clean, but for a quick stop. It was alright
Got the job done. Definitely not clean, but for a quick stop. It was alright

6

Berard

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean comfortable bed and room was very clean. Reasonably rate. We were very disappointed that the restaurant in the hotel is no longer operating. The closest restaurant is 122 km away. The only food available at 6 pm was a burger shack nearby. All other restaurants in Blue River were close. Won't stay in Blue River again.
Clean comfortable bed and room was very clean. Reasonably rate. We were very disappointed that the restaurant in the hotel is no longer operating. The closest restaurant is 122 km away. The only food available at 6 pm was a burger shack nearby. All other restaurants in Blue River were close. Won't stay in Blue River again.

10

michiel

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

it s an older property but very well maintained. everything you need when on the road is there. easyto park and great rooms
it s an older property but very well maintained. everything you need when on the road is there. easyto park and great rooms

6

Brian

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Room was clean. Outdoors were in terrible dirty mess. Took my shoes off and cleaned them before putting my feet into Mr vehicle. Sand and mud everywhere.
Room was clean. Outdoors were in terrible dirty mess. Took my shoes off and cleaned them before putting my feet into Mr vehicle. Sand and mud everywhere.

10

Wendy

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Just fine for the price Lovely views of the mountains
Just fine for the price Lovely views of the mountains

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Sandman Inn Blue River

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


Does the property allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed in specific rooms with a fee of CAD 25 per accommodation, per night, and a maximum charge of CAD 125 per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Blue River, within a 5-minute drive of Eleanor Lake and Blue River Pine Provincial Park. It is 2.3 miles from Blue River Black Spruce Provincial Park and 15.3 miles from Finn Creek Provincial Park.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children 14 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Blue River Campgrounds & Cabin-public washroom

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio