Go back to search

San Luis Obispo Hostel

$98
/ night

Avg. for October

San Luis Obispo Hostel - Image 1
San Luis Obispo Hostel - Image 2
San Luis Obispo Hostel - Image 3
San Luis Obispo Hostel - Image 4
San Luis Obispo Hostel - Image 5

Prices for San Luis Obispo Hostel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$98
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at San Luis Obispo Hostel average $66 in January, the cheapest month, and $114 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at San Luis Obispo Hostel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$66
February$68
March$84
April$84
May$93
June$97
July$114
August$112
September$88
October$98
November$71
December$71

Most expensive: July (~$114)

Cheapest: January (~$66)

About this property

DESCLARGA¬
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Cycling

  • Hiking

Show all

Location

1617 Santa Rosa Street, Old Town Historic District, San Luis Obispo, California, United States of America

Room options

Economy Quadruple Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

130 ft²

Heating
Shared Bathroom
Accessible by Stairs

Budget Double Room

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

100 ft²

Heating
Shared Bathroom
Accessible by Stairs

6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Room details

6× Twin Beds

Sleeps 6

250 ft²

Shared Bathroom

Bed in 4-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed
Shared Bathroom

Budget Double Or Twin Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

110 ft²

Heating
Shared Bathroom
Ground Floor Location

Deluxe Queen Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

420 ft²

Balcony
Heating
Refrigerator
Microwave
Private Entrance
Accessible by Stairs

Single Bed in Female Dormitory Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed

120 ft²

Heating
Shared Bathroom
Accessible by Stairs

4-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Room details

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

110 ft²

Shared Bathroom

Bed in 6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed

308 ft²

Heating
Shared Bathroom

Guest reviews of San Luis Obispo Hostel

Facilities

8

Cleanliness

8

Rooms

8

Service

8

Location

8

Dining

8

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:30 to 22:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about San Luis Obispo Hostel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free parking is available on-site.


Is breakfast offered at the hostel?

Yes, an American breakfast is offered to guests.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:30 until 22:00, and check-out is at 11:00.


What accessibility features does the property have?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hostel is located in San Luis Obispo, approximately 1.2 km from Mission San Luis Obispo de Tolosa and 5 km from San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

No, there is no swimming pool available at the hostel.


Are children allowed at the property?

Yes, children are allowed, but guests under the age of 16 are not permitted to reserve a bed in a shared dormitory.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio