Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town

$106
/ night

Avg. for October

Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town - Image 1
Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town - Room
Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town - Room
Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town - Bathroom
Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town - Fitness facility

Prices for Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town

Select dates to see prices and availability

$106
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town average $84 in January, the cheapest month, and $136 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$84
February$85
March$94
April$104
May$106
June$119
July$136
August$115
September$99
October$106
November$89
December$84

Most expensive: July (~$136)

Cheapest: January (~$84)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a 24-hour fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a banquet hall.
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • ATM / Cash Machine

Location

347 Effingham Street, Portsmouth, Virginia, United States of America

Emanuel AME Church (0.1 miles)

Commodore Theatre (0.5 miles)

Tidewater Yacht Marina (0.6 miles)

Children's Museum of Virginia (0.7 miles)

Portsmouth Naval Shipyard Museum (0.7 miles)

United States Lightship Portsmouth (0.8 miles)


Room options

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

338 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Studio King Suite-King Size Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

338 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Efficiency)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

338 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Roll in Shower)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

338 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Efficiency King Suite-King Size Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

338 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette

Standard King Room-King Size Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

338 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Double Room-Two Full Size Beds

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

340 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town, travelers report friendly staff and fair value, but feedback is mixed on cleanliness and maintenance, with dated rooms, recurring bathroom and AC problems, and frequent complaints about a closed or neglected pool.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Reinhardt

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff Clean room were greatxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Staff Clean room were greatxxxxxxxxxxxxx

8

michael

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Room clean, staff helpful, breakfast was average, parking great.
Room clean, staff helpful, breakfast was average, parking great.

2

Donald

IAN-logo

Sep 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was dirty there was a dirty washcloth left in our room the soap dish wasn’t clean, I didn’t dare walk barefoot on any floor it was GROSS. Even for one night, DONT STAY HERE
The room was dirty there was a dirty washcloth left in our room the soap dish wasn’t clean, I didn’t dare walk barefoot on any floor it was GROSS. Even for one night, DONT STAY HERE

8

Edward

IAN-logo

Sep 18, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I found the hotel to be clean and the beds comfortable
I found the hotel to be clean and the beds comfortable

8

Donny

IAN-logo

Sep 15, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Breakfast was just ok. In the room pillows were to small.
Breakfast was just ok. In the room pillows were to small.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 02:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about Quality Inn & Suites Olde Town

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, but parking is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 6 AM to 9 AM.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 2:00 AM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be arranged by contacting the property in advance.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including step-free entrances and accessible public areas.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Portsmouth, within a 10-minute drive of the Waterside District and Norfolk State University. It is approximately 11.3 miles from Naval Station Norfolk and 5.9 miles from Old Dominion University.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio