Tropic Island Resort

$77
/ night

Avg. for October

Tropic Island Resort - Reception
Tropic Island Resort - Room
Tropic Island Resort - Room
Tropic Island Resort - Reception
Tropic Island Resort - Pool

Prices for Tropic Island Resort

Select dates to see prices and availability

$77
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Tropic Island Resort average $66 in February, the cheapest month, and $150 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Tropic Island Resort by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$76
February$66
March$82
April$85
May$96
June$129
July$150
August$132
September$106
October$77
November$70
December$69

Most expensive: July (~$150)

Cheapest: February (~$66)

About this property

Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access.
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Windsurfing

Location

315 Cut Off Road, Port Aransas, Texas, United States of America

Ellis Memorial Library (0.3 miles)

Roberts Point Park (0.5 miles)

Port Aransas Museum (0.7 miles)

Port Aransas Birding Center (0.7 miles)

Fisherman's Wharf (1 miles)

Leonabelle Turnbull Birding Center (1 miles)


Room options

Bungalow

1 Queen Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

498 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

320 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Cottage

1 Queen Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

534 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Tropic Island Resort

Facilities

7.9

Cleanliness

7.8

Rooms

7.4

Service

8.1

Location

7.3

Dining

7.3

6

miguel

ORB-logo

Feb 6, 2023

·

Stayed 2 nights

Rooms were ok beding was clean and neat.bathroom were runbdown old ,they need upgrade .bathroom had the manager special up grade latex paint on sink.
Rooms were ok beding was clean and neat.bathroom were runbdown old ,they need upgrade .bathroom had the manager special up grade latex paint on sink.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Tropic Island Resort

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available on-site. No reservation is required.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed with a fee of USD 50.00 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What is the location of the hotel in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in the heart of Port Aransas, within a 5-minute drive of Port Aransas Birding Center and IB Magee Beach Park. It is 1.3 miles from Port Aransas Nature Preserve and 1.4 miles from Horace Caldwell Pier.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor heated pool available. The pool is seasonal and operational hours are not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio