Go back to search

Murray Hotel

$251
/ night

Avg. for October

Murray Hotel - Image 1
Murray Hotel - Room
Murray Hotel - Room
Murray Hotel - Bathroom
Murray Hotel - Lobby sitting area

Prices for Murray Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$251
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Murray Hotel average $188 in April, the cheapest month, and $416 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Murray Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
April$188
May$240
June$370
July$416
August$389
September$364
October$251

Most expensive: July (~$416)

Cheapest: April (~$188)

About this property

Enjoy recreation amenities such as a hot tub or take in the view from a terrace. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, shopping on site, and a fireplace in the lobby.
Show more
  • Elevator / Lift

  • Multilingual Staff

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Horse Riding

  • Picnic Area/Tables

Show all

Location

7260 Main St, Downtown Mackinac Island, Mackinac Island, Michigan, United States of America

Lake Huron (0.1 miles)

Maze Of Mirrors (0.1 miles)

Mackinac Island Tourism Bureau (0.1 miles)

Mackinac Island State Park (0.1 miles)

Robert Stuart House (0.1 miles)

Haunted Theatre (0.1 miles)


Room options

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds (Standard View)

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed (Standard View)

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Deluxe Single Room, 1 King Bed (Whirlpool Bath)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Indoor Private Spa Tub
Private Spa Tub

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed (Harbor View)

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Murray Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Murray Hotel, travelers highlight its central Main Street location near the ferry docks, friendly service with efficient luggage handling, and historic charm, while noting compact rooms and limited in-room amenities compared with more modern properties.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Central

Dining

Mixed

Was this helpful?

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Murray Hotel

What breakfast options are offered?

Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee, approximately USD 10.99 to 14.99 for adults and children.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 11:59 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The property features limited wheelchair accessibility, including step-free entrances and accessible public areas. Specific details about accessible rooms and bathrooms are not mentioned.

Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is centrally located in Mackinac Island, just steps from Lake Huron and Mackinac Island Tourism Bureau. It is 0.1 mi from Fort Mackinac and 7 mi from Star Line Mackinac Island Main Dock - St. Ignace.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

The hotel has a hot tub, but specific details regarding a swimming pool are not provided. The hot tub is closed seasonally from March 23 to May 1.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information




  • Island House Hotel
  • Bicycle Street Inn
  • Harbour View Inn
  • Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast
  • Mission Point Resort
  • The Inn at Stonecliffe
  • Sunset Condominiums
  • Lake View Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio