Go back to search

Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area

$162
/ night

Avg. for October

Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area - Image 1
Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area - Room
Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area - Room
Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area - Reception
Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area - Pool

Prices for Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area

Select dates to see prices and availability

$162
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area average $123 in December, the cheapest month, and $203 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$131
February$124
March$149
April$156
May$191
June$175
July$188
August$154
September$203
October$162
November$154
December$123

Most expensive: September (~$203)

Cheapest: December (~$123)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a 24-hour fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby.
Show more
  • Elevator / Lift

  • Business Center

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Meeting Rooms

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Luggage Storage

Show all

Location

3160 Olentangy River Road, Oletangy West, Columbus, Ohio, United States of America

Ohio State University (0.4 miles)

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital (1 miles)

Schottenstein Center (1.4 miles)

Whetstone Park (1.6 miles)

Ohio Stadium (1.9 miles)

Wexner Center for the Arts (2.4 miles)


Guest reviews of Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent reviews, travellers describe Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area as very clean with friendly, efficient staff, convenient for Ohio State visits, and offering a reliable free breakfast, though housekeeping schedules, noise, and pool temperature sometimes disappoint.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Modern

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Tasty

Was this helpful?

10

Anthony

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

No issues with the hotel at all. Quick check-in and check-out. Room was clean. Great stay overall.
No issues with the hotel at all. Quick check-in and check-out. Room was clean. Great stay overall.

10

Octavian

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great help for staff . Friendly and ready to help !
Great help for staff . Friendly and ready to help !

10

Seara

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

We stay in a lot of Hamptons and they are almost always great. This one was definitely one of our favorites.
We stay in a lot of Hamptons and they are almost always great. This one was definitely one of our favorites.

10

charlie

IAN-logo

Sep 10, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Very clean and modern. A+
Very clean and modern. A+

10

Jennifer

IAN-logo

Aug 30, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great spot to stay with easy access to OSU.
Great spot to stay with easy access to OSU.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Hampton Inn & Suites Columbus/University Area

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary self-serve breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM.


Does the property allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 3:00 PM and check-out is at 12:00 PM. Early check-in and late check-out may be available for an additional fee of USD 75, subject to availability.

What accessibility features does the property offer for guests with disabilities?

The property features elevators, wheelchair-accessible facilities, a wheelchair-accessible registration desk, and a wheelchair-accessible path of travel. There is also a wheelchair-accessible pool.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located within a 5-minute drive of Ohio State University and Ohio Stadium, approximately 5.4 miles from the Greater Columbus Convention Center and 14.6 miles from Columbus Zoo and Aquarium.


Is there a swimming pool at the property?

The property features a swimming pool, which is wheelchair accessible. Specific details on whether it is indoor or outdoor are not provided.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 3 children aged 12 years old and younger can stay for free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio