Go back to search

Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park

$74
/ night

Avg. for October

Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park - Image 1
Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park - Room
Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park - Room
Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park - Restaurant
Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park - Bathroom

Prices for Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park

Select dates to see prices and availability

$74
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park average $69 in January, the cheapest month, and $84 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$69
February$79
March$78
April$80
May$80
June$78
July$81
August$82
September$77
October$74
November$84
December$76

Most expensive: November (~$84)

Cheapest: January (~$69)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a picnic area, and charcoal grills. Additional features at this motel include a vending machine and bicycle tour information.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Banquet Facilities

  • ATM / Cash Machine

  • Cycling

  • Horse Riding

Show all

Location

71829 Twentynine Palms Hwy, Twentynine Palms, California, United States of America

Knott Sky Park (1.2 miles)

Twentynine Palms Visitor Center (2.4 miles)

Twentynine Palms Chamber of Commerce (2.4 miles)

Theatre 29 (2.8 miles)

29 Palms Creative Center (2.8 miles)

Twentynine Palms Art Gallery (3 miles)


Room options

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Kitchen

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Basic Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible Bathtub, Kitchenette

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Kitchen

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across the reviews, Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park is praised for low prices and a convenient location for park visits, but feedback varies widely on room upkeep, noise, amenities, and staff experience.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Dated

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Dining

Unknown

Was this helpful?

4

Rhys

TRV-logo

Mar 14, 2023

·

Stayed 2 nights

Clean enough, friendly staff, but when I checked in, my TV didn't work. And my phone didn't work, which kept me from calling the front desk to tell them (I did ask for and got new batteries for the remote, but that wasn't the solution). Later, they claimed to have fixed the TV, but it still didn't work..
Clean enough, friendly staff, but when I checked in, my TV didn't work. And my phone didn't work, which kept me from calling the front desk to tell them (I did ask for and got new batteries for the remote, but that wasn't the solution). Later, they claimed to have fixed the TV, but it still didn't work..

4

Jason

HCM-logo

Feb 14, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

TV did not work, had to replace the batteries. Local was good. This hotel and Oasis are owned by the same group. They had 2 young kids working both properties.
TV did not work, had to replace the batteries. Local was good. This hotel and Oasis are owned by the same group. They had 2 young kids working both properties.

10

Bryan

TRV-logo

Feb 7, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

Great stay, especially it being so close to Joshua Tree national park.
Great stay, especially it being so close to Joshua Tree national park.

10

Emiliano

TRV-logo

Jan 17, 2023

·

Stayed 19,373 nights

Great place
Great place

8

Brian

EXP-logo

Jan 31, 2022

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 21:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site. The property offers limited parking options.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but guests should contact the property in advance for arrangements.


Are airport shuttle services available?

Yes, airport shuttle services are available for a surcharge of USD 400 per person (one-way). Guests must arrange the transfer by contacting the property at least 72 hours prior to arrival.


What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including accessible parking and facilities. Guests are encouraged to contact the property for specific details regarding accessibility features.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Twentynine Palms, within a 10-minute drive of Joshua Tree National Park and Tortoise Rock Casino. It is approximately 29.3 miles from Big Morongo Canyon Preserve.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children 12 years old or younger can stay for free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property offers rollaway beds for a fee of USD 25 per night. Guests should request this in advance, as availability may vary.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Twentynine Palms trip?

When is the quietest time to visit Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park in Twentynine Palms?

Demand at Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park in Twentynine Palms peaks in March and drops sharply afterward; September is the quietest month for crowds. Plan visits in late summer and early fall for the most availability and a calmer experience at local attractions.


What month has the lowest room rates at Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park, averaging $77 a night; November is the priciest at $94. September is the quietest month for crowds, which differs from the cheapest month.

What attractions and traveller types is Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park best suited for?

Set in Twentynine Palms, California, Starlight Inn & Suites Motel 29 Palms Joshua Tree National Park is convenient for visiting Joshua Tree National Park, the Sky's the Limit Observatory and Nature Center, and the Fortynine Palms Oasis Trail. The property is commonly used by couples and families and suits travellers looking for outdoor adventure and easy access to nearby cultural spots.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio