Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport

$51
/ night

Avg. for October

Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport - Image 1
Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport - Room
Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport - Room
Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport - Reception
Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport - Pool

Prices for Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport

Select dates to see prices and availability

$51
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport average $49 in December, the cheapest month, and $87 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$53
February$51
March$54
April$54
May$54
June$87
July$67
August$52
September$51
October$51
November$53
December$49

Most expensive: June (~$87)

Cheapest: December (~$49)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Pool Outdoor

  • Vending Machines

Location

9902 Gulf Freeway, Greater Hobby Area, Houston, Texas, United States of America

Almeda Mall (2.7 miles)

HCA Houston Healthcare Southeast (5.2 miles)

Gulfgate Shopping Center (6.1 miles)

Memorial Hermann Southeast Hospital (6.3 miles)

Lone Star Flight Museum (7 miles)

Port of Houston (7.7 miles)


Room options

Superior Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

280 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Suite, 1 King Bed, Kitchen

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

419 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Superior Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Smoking

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

280 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Kitchen

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

450 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Superior Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

280 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Kitchen (Living Area)

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

450 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Superior Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

280 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Suite, Multiple Beds, Kitchen

3× Queen Beds

Sleeps 6

450 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

280 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Suite, 1 King Bed, Kitchen (Larger Room)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

441 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport, feedback is sharply mixed: while some guests report clean, quiet rooms, comfortable beds, and friendly staff, others describe problems that affected their stay.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Decaro

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Every thing was perfect staff Wass respectful
Every thing was perfect staff Wass respectful

10

Helen

IAN-logo

Jul 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

AC was good staff was patient
AC was good staff was patient

10

helen

IAN-logo

Jul 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice cold room the AC worked great
Nice cold room the AC worked great

8

Angelee

EXP-logo

Jul 6, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Some plugs didn't work, and there where roaches. What I really didn't like is staff went in my room while I was out to eat
Some plugs didn't work, and there where roaches. What I really didn't like is staff went in my room while I was out to eat

8

Jonathan

IAN-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

It was decent staff was great though
It was decent staff was great though

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 10:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site. The parking is limited but does not require a reservation.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Yes, the hotel allows pets. Guests can bring one pet without incurring a fee. A fee of USD 15 per pet per night applies for two or more pets, with a maximum fee of USD 105 per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM, and check-out is until 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The hotel provides limited wheelchair-accessible facilities, including step-free entrances and accessible public areas. Additional accessibility features may include elevators.

Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Southeast Houston, approximately 2.3 miles (3.8 km) from Houston William Hobby Airport. It is within a 15-minute drive of attractions such as the Toyota Center and George R. Brown Convention Center. Nearby points of interest include Almeda Mall (2.7 miles), Gulfgate Shopping Center (6.1 miles), and the University of Houston (8.1 miles).


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features a seasonal outdoor pool, which is open from April 1 to October 31. The pool is accessible from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the hotel. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Houston trip?

What do room rates typically run at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport in Houston?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport in Houston typically land around $76 a night for two guests, ranging from $59 to $145 on peak dates.


When is the best time to visit Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport for lighter crowds?

The lightest crowds are in February, while November is the busiest month for demand at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport in Houston. Plan a visit in late winter for easier availability and quieter public spaces.


Which month has the lowest rates at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport?

December is the cheapest month to stay at Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport in Houston, averaging $57 a night; June is the priciest at $101. December’s lower rates come even though February is the quietest month for crowds.

What nearby attractions and traveler types is Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport good for?

Set in Texas, Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport in Houston is convenient for business travelers and families, with nearby draws like Almeda Mall, the Lone Star Flight Museum, and the University of Houston. Those landmarks make the hotel a handy base for shopping, museum visits, and university events.


How do this hotel's rates compare with other nearby hotels?

Red Roof Inn & Suites Houston- Hobby Airport in Houston is cheaper than 7 of 11 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $62 a night versus about $68 for peers.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio