Go back to search

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown

$182
/ night

Avg. for October

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown - Image 1
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown - Room
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown - Room
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown - View from room
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown - Reception

Prices for DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown

Select dates to see prices and availability

$182
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown average $138 in December, the cheapest month, and $258 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$146
February$181
March$206
April$212
May$226
June$216
July$258
August$246
September$243
October$182
November$154
December$138

Most expensive: July (~$258)

Cheapest: December (~$138)

About this property

Enjoy recreation amenities such as a fitness center or take in the view from a garden. This hotel also features wireless internet access (surcharge), concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands.
Show more
  • Laundry service

  • Elevator / Lift

  • Business Center

  • Multilingual Staff

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Garden

Show all

Location

120 S Los Angeles Street, Little Tokyo, Los Angeles, California, United States of America

Los Angeles City Hall (0.3 miles)

Grand Central Market (0.4 miles)

The Broad (0.5 miles)

Walt Disney Concert Hall (0.6 miles)

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion (0.6 miles)

Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels (0.6 miles)


Room options

Presidential Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

1836 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Separate Bathtub and Shower

Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave, Garden View

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

698 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Separate Living Room

Suite, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

588 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Separate Living Room

Room, 1 King Bed, Garden View

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible (Roll-In Shower)

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

588 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Separate Living Room

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Garden View

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible (A0l)

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

316 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown, travelers praise clean, comfortable rooms, friendly staff, and a convenient location near Little Tokyo and Union Station, while also noting that the building feels dated and the surrounding area can feel uneasy.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Dated

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Dining

Pricey

Was this helpful?

10

Rachael

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 2 nights

Super clean rooms, fantastic staff. Stayed 2 weekend nights and our kids loved the garden and room. Beds were comfy and spacious for a family of 4. If we’re ever in downtown LA again we’ll be booking again in a heartbeat.
Super clean rooms, fantastic staff. Stayed 2 weekend nights and our kids loved the garden and room. Beds were comfy and spacious for a family of 4. If we’re ever in downtown LA again we’ll be booking again in a heartbeat.

10

Elizabeth

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Loved it! Would book again
Loved it! Would book again

10

Julie

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great stay!
Great stay!

6

Heidi

IAN-logo

Sep 9, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Our room was large and comfortable. The bathroom was smaller than we expected but clean and easy enough to move around in. The shower floor was extremely slippery so we had to place a smaller towel on the shower floor to prevent slipping. I requested a rubber mat but they didn’t have one. I asked to have the shower floor cleaned no one came. We weren’t able to watch any baseball games in our room. They don’t offer it, so a handful of Dodger fans sat in there lobby for the game and watched it from the lobby tv. Other hotels in the area offer it to guest so if you’re like us and want to catch a game in your room if you aren’t attending it.. no luck .. The elevators are slow because of the amount of guest that stay at this hotel. Pack your patience or get out of your room early. Sorry to say, this hotel won’t be my first choice on my return.. I wasn’t able to get my favorite hotel so had to settle for this .. hope this helps.
Our room was large and comfortable. The bathroom was smaller than we expected but clean and easy enough to move around in. The shower floor was extremely slippery so we had to place a smaller towel on the shower floor to prevent slipping. I requested a rubber mat but they didn’t have one. I asked to have the shower floor cleaned no one came. We weren’t able to watch any baseball games in our room. They don’t offer it, so a handful of Dodger fans sat in there lobby for the game and watched it from the lobby tv. Other hotels in the area offer it to guest so if you’re like us and want to catch a game in your room if you aren’t attending it.. no luck .. The elevators are slow because of the amount of guest that stay at this hotel. Pack your patience or get out of your room early. Sorry to say, this hotel won’t be my first choice on my return.. I wasn’t able to get my favorite hotel so had to settle for this .. hope this helps.

8

Karen

IAN-logo

Aug 26, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

A big beautiful lobby, lots of places to sit and a cool "retro" bar area. The little store that sells snacks/drinks needs to be better stocked in my opinion but we found things that worked. We booked a wheelchair accessible room and it was okay, not great. It really shouldn't have carpet as that makes it difficult to use the chair. There actually wasn't enough space between or around the beds for the wheelchair user to get into bed. We ended up pushing both beds apart so he could access the beds. The bathroom was fine. That was wheelchair friendly. My complaint as a walking person would be that the shower is so narrow. Maybe use one of those shower curtain rods that curves out so a person can move around. But the staff was great, very kind and helpful. The property was clean.
A big beautiful lobby, lots of places to sit and a cool "retro" bar area. The little store that sells snacks/drinks needs to be better stocked in my opinion but we found things that worked. We booked a wheelchair accessible room and it was okay, not great. It really shouldn't have carpet as that makes it difficult to use the chair. There actually wasn't enough space between or around the beds for the wheelchair user to get into bed. We ended up pushing both beds apart so he could access the beds. The bathroom was fine. That was wheelchair friendly. My complaint as a walking person would be that the shower is so narrow. Maybe use one of those shower curtain rods that curves out so a person can move around. But the staff was great, very kind and helpful. The property was clean.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 01:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

USD 75 per accommodation on arrival.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown

Is parking available at the hotel?

Self-parking is available on-site for a fee of USD 49 per day, which includes in/out privileges. Valet parking is also offered at a rate of USD 58 per night. Reservations are not required, but parking is limited.


What breakfast options are offered?

Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 6:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee ranging from approximately USD 12 to 24 per person.


Are pets allowed at the hotel?

Pets are not allowed at this property. However, service animals are exempt from this policy.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is at 4:00 PM, and check-out time is at 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out are available for a fee, subject to availability.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The hotel offers several accessibility features, including elevators, a wheelchair-accessible registration desk, and wheelchair-accessible meeting spaces. There are also stair-free paths to the entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking available.


Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is situated in the heart of Los Angeles, within a 5-minute drive of Crypto.com Arena and Los Angeles Convention Center. It is approximately 0.4 km (0.3 mi) from Los Angeles City Hall and 3.2 mi (5.1 km) from Dodger Stadium.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are welcome at the property. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified, so it is recommended to check with the hotel for specific policies regarding children.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The hotel offers rollaway beds for a fee of USD 25 per day. Availability is subject to confirmation, and it is advisable to request in advance.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Los Angeles trip?

What do room rates usually look like at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown typically land around $146 a night for two guests, ranging from $127 to $315 on peak dates.


When is the best time to visit DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown for fewer crowds?

October is the busiest month for demand at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown in Los Angeles, while April is the quietest month for crowds and availability—plan for lighter foot traffic in early spring.


Which month is cheapest to book the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown?

December is the cheapest month to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown, averaging $159 a night; July is the priciest at $297. December offers the lowest rates even though April is the quietest month for crowds.

What nearby attractions and travel styles suit DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown?

Set in California’s downtown core, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown is steps from Los Angeles City Hall, Grand Central Market and The Broad, making it a good fit for business travelers and families who want city and shopping access.


How do prices at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown compare with other nearby hotels?

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown is cheaper than 12 of 18 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $197 a night versus about $202 for peers in Los Angeles.


How does the nightly price at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown in Los Angeles compare to recent weeks?

The current price at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown in Los Angeles is $192 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 10% below its $215 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $170 and $576.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio