Go back to search

Peaks of Otter Lodge

$262
/ night

Avg. for October

Peaks of Otter Lodge - Image 1
Peaks of Otter Lodge - Room
Peaks of Otter Lodge - Room
Peaks of Otter Lodge - View from room
Peaks of Otter Lodge - Bathroom

Prices for Peaks of Otter Lodge

Select dates to see prices and availability

$262
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Peaks of Otter Lodge average $174 in April, the cheapest month, and $268 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Peaks of Otter Lodge by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
April$174
May$182
June$176
July$178
August$179
September$186
October$262
November$268

Most expensive: November (~$268)

Cheapest: April (~$174)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and gift shops/newsstands. This lodge also features wedding services, tour/ticket assistance, and a picnic area.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Free Parking

  • Parking Onsite

Location

85554 Blue Rdg Pkwy, Bedford, Virginia, United States of America

Jefferson National Forest (0.1 miles)

Peaks of Otter (0.1 miles)

Peaks of Otter Visitor Center (0.4 miles)

Peaks of Otter Winery (6.4 miles)

Claytor Nature Study Center (7.7 miles)

Gross Orchard (7.9 miles)


Room options

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 5

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 5

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Peaks of Otter Lodge

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Peaks of Otter Lodge, travellers consistently praise the stunning lake-and-mountain setting on the Blue Ridge Parkway, peaceful atmosphere, and easy access to hikes, while feedback about older, simple rooms and limited connectivity appears more cautious.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Basic

Service

Friendly

Location

Scenic

Was this helpful?

10

Donna

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very pretty and relaxing location! Weather while I was there was cold and dreary but other than that it was a good experience!
Very pretty and relaxing location! Weather while I was there was cold and dreary but other than that it was a good experience!

6

Natasha

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Had a really nice stay however overshadowed by being charged for the stay when i had already prepaid.
Had a really nice stay however overshadowed by being charged for the stay when i had already prepaid.

10

Denise

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

The facility was very clean. You could see the staff working around the ground. The staff was so friendly & helpful. What was the greatest was the peace & quiet. Beautiful views everywhere you look. Will definitely be going back.
The facility was very clean. You could see the staff working around the ground. The staff was so friendly & helpful. What was the greatest was the peace & quiet. Beautiful views everywhere you look. Will definitely be going back.

10

Nancy

IAN-logo

Sep 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place to stay, very charming.
Great place to stay, very charming.

6

Scott

IAN-logo

Sep 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I reserved a room with a king bed unfortunately I was given a room with two double beds. Kinda disappointed
I reserved a room with a king bed unfortunately I was given a room with two double beds. Kinda disappointed

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Peaks of Otter Lodge

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee of approximately USD 14.99 for adults and USD 9.99 for children.


Does the property allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of USD 30 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is by 10:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas and rooms. Specific details about bathrooms and pool access features are not provided.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The lodge is located in the mountains, just steps from Jefferson National Forest and a 1-minute drive from Peaks of Otter Visitor Center. It is approximately 26.1 miles from Virginia Safari Park and 28.5 miles from Smith Mountain Lake.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Days Inn by Wyndham Bedford
  • Super 8 by Wyndham Bedford

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio