Monterey Pines Inn

$93
/ night

Avg. for October

Monterey Pines Inn - Image 1
Monterey Pines Inn - Room
Monterey Pines Inn - Room
Monterey Pines Inn - Bathroom
Monterey Pines Inn - Interior entrance

Prices for Monterey Pines Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$93
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Monterey Pines Inn average $57 in January, the cheapest month, and $196 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Monterey Pines Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$57
February$83
March$70
April$109
May$120
June$113
July$145
August$196
September$123
October$93
November$73
December$63

Most expensive: August (~$196)

Cheapest: January (~$57)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Tour Desk

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

Location

1298 Munras Avenue, Monterey Vista, Monterey, California, United States of America

Munras Avenue (0.1 miles)

Del Monte Shopping Center (0.2 miles)

Monterey Peninsula College (0.8 miles)

Monterey Museum of Art (0.9 miles)

Stevenson House (0.9 miles)

Larkin House (0.9 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Fireplace

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator
Fireplace

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard King Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Monterey Pines Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Monterey Pines Inn, guests describe a basic, older motel with friendly service, frequently clean rooms, and a convenient location near Del Monte Center and a short drive to downtown, the wharf, and Carmel, with several pet-friendly rooms available.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Timothy

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Good room for the price. Convenient location.
Good room for the price. Convenient location.

10

Mengsi

EXP-logo

Jul 2, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Monterey Pines Inn is very pet-friendly, and the staff were all polite, welcoming, and incredibly nice. Our room was spacious and very clean. The property is a little dated, but for the price, it was a great value. The location is unbeatable—convenient for getting everywhere, and there’s a large shopping mall just a five-minute walk away. We had a very comfortable stay and would definitely come back!
Monterey Pines Inn is very pet-friendly, and the staff were all polite, welcoming, and incredibly nice. Our room was spacious and very clean. The property is a little dated, but for the price, it was a great value. The location is unbeatable—convenient for getting everywhere, and there’s a large shopping mall just a five-minute walk away. We had a very comfortable stay and would definitely come back!

4

Sandra

EXP-logo

May 17, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Friendly staff and excellent patience with dogs.
Friendly staff and excellent patience with dogs.

4

Nuray

IAN-logo

Mar 22, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Very old building very old
Very old building very old

8

Julie

EXP-logo

Feb 24, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Quick and easy check in and check out, with pleasant staff! It’s a simple inn with locks and keys. The room is a bit small but it’s a quick drive to all the nice places in Monterey. Seems a bit on the older end but it was fine for what my friends and I were there for. I would stay here again and recommend it
Quick and easy check in and check out, with pleasant staff! It’s a simple inn with locks and keys. The room is a bit small but it’s a quick drive to all the nice places in Monterey. Seems a bit on the older end but it was fine for what my friends and I were there for. I would stay here again and recommend it

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Monterey Pines Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available on-site. Parking is limited, and no reservation is required.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a fee of USD 28.20 per pet per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out may be available for an additional fee, and arrangements should be made in advance.

What is the location of the hotel in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Monterey, within a 5-minute drive of Monterey Bay and 17-Mile Drive. It is 3.2 miles from Monterey Bay Aquarium and Carmel Beach.


What are the hotel's policies regarding children?

Children 10 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio