Go back to search

Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta

$75
/ night

Avg. for September

Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta - Lobby
Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta - Room
Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta - Room
Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta - Reception
Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta - Pool

Prices for Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta

Select dates to see prices and availability

$75
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta average $71 in May, the cheapest month, and $82 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$79
February$80
March$81
April$81
May$71
June$81
July$75
August$76
September$75
October$77
November$82
December$74

Most expensive: November (~$82)

Cheapest: May (~$71)

About this property

Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a 24-hour fitness center and a seasonal outdoor pool. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and wedding services. Gue...
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Banquet Facilities

  • ATM / Cash Machine

Show all

Location

1775 Pleasant Hill Road, Gwinnett Place, Duluth, Georgia, United States of America

Nam Dae Mun Farmers Market (0.5 miles)

Jeju Sauna (0.9 miles)

Gwinnett Place Mall (1.2 miles)

McDaniel Farm Park (1.8 miles)

Mega Mart (2 miles)

Bowlero Lilburn (3.6 miles)


Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub (Mobility)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

300 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

300 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Preferred, Mobility, Bathtub)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

300 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Presidential Suite, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Bathtub (Mobility)

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

300 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

300 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Room, 1 King Bed (Preferred)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

300 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

430 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta, guests frequently praise the friendly staff, comfortable beds, and convenient Duluth location near restaurants and highways, but many also report dated rooms, ongoing renovations with noise, and inconsistent maintenance.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Dated

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

4

Bowhan

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Toilet bowl was shaking and not tightened. All electrical plugs are not stable. No hot water just warm water. Looks innovated but worth than old type room.
Toilet bowl was shaking and not tightened. All electrical plugs are not stable. No hot water just warm water. Looks innovated but worth than old type room.

8

Chachovia

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

The only thing I didn’t like was that I had to hold the handle down on the toilet to flush besides that everything was cool
The only thing I didn’t like was that I had to hold the handle down on the toilet to flush besides that everything was cool

10

Hayley

IAN-logo

5 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Love it here we come every weekend for the pool!!
Love it here we come every weekend for the pool!!

10

Hayley

IAN-logo

5 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Room is always clean love the management including ms. Mae!
Room is always clean love the management including ms. Mae!

8

Chachovia

IAN-logo

last month

·

Stayed 2 nights

Hard to change rooms multiple times but other than that it’s was a okay stay
Hard to change rooms multiple times but other than that it’s was a okay stay

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is available for a fee, served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a fee of USD 75 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 4:00 PM and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out are available for a fee, subject to availability.


Are airport shuttle services available?

Yes, complimentary shuttle services operate within 5 miles of the hotel. Guests can arrange transfers upon arrival.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The hotel features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and rooms. Elevators are available for easy access.


Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is located in Duluth's Gwinnett Place area, within a 10-minute drive of Hudgens Center for the Arts and Gas South Arena. It is approximately 11.2 miles from Stone Mountain Park and 14.9 miles from Perimeter Mall.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is a seasonal outdoor pool, open from May 1 to October 1, with access available from 7:00 AM to 11:00 PM.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children are welcome at the hotel, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age, though specific age details are not provided.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The hotel offers rollaway beds for a fee of USD 15.00 per night, subject to availability. Advance request or confirmation may be required.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Atlanta (and vicinity) trip?

What do room rates usually run at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta in Gwinnett County, Atlanta?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta in Gwinnett County, Atlanta typically land around $77 a night for two guests, ranging from $77 to $158 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta?

June and July are the quietest stretch at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta in Gwinnett County, Atlanta, with demand dropping sharply after May and reaching its low in July. January is the busiest month for crowds.


Which month has the lowest room rates at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta?

May is the cheapest month to stay at Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta in Gwinnett County, Atlanta, averaging $87 a night; April is the priciest at $99. May’s lower rates come even though July is the quietest month for crowds.

What’s the neighborhood like around Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta?

Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta in Gwinnett County, Atlanta sits near attractions like Sugarloaf Mills, Duluth Town Green, and Gwinnett Place Mall, making it convenient for families and business travelers. The area also offers entertainment and shopping options such as Medieval Times and Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World.


How do Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta’s rates compare with nearby hotels?

Sonesta Hotel Gwinnett Place Atlanta in Gwinnett County, Atlanta is cheaper than 12 of 19 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $88 a night versus about $101 for its peers.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio