Go back to search

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City

$54
/ night

Avg. for October

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City - Image 1
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City - Room
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City - Room
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City - Pool
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City - Bathroom

Prices for Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City

Select dates to see prices and availability

$54
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City average $47 in December, the cheapest month, and $114 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$53
February$54
March$71
April$61
May$78
June$80
July$114
August$61
September$59
October$54
November$53
December$47

Most expensive: July (~$114)

Cheapest: December (~$47)

About this property

Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access.
Show more
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Family Room

Location

301 East 23rd Street, Panama City, Florida, United States of America

Linos Park (0.8 miles)

Junior Museum of Bay County (1 miles)

Science and Discovery Center of Northwest Florida (1.3 miles)

Oliver Stadium (1.8 miles)

Regal Regency Panama City (2 miles)

Eleventh Street Shopping Center (2.4 miles)


Room options

Suite, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Smoking

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds (Efficiency)

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 5

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 5

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 5

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Suite, 1 King Bed, Smoking

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City

Facilities

6.3

Cleanliness

5.9

Rooms

6.5

Service

6.9

Location

6

Dining

6.2

6

Jon

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 5 nights

Love location, close to everything far as food. Had to wait an extra hour for pool to open, overall 4/5 stars
Love location, close to everything far as food. Had to wait an extra hour for pool to open, overall 4/5 stars

2

Chelsea

IAN-logo

Jul 22, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

My children all were very happy with the pool and the staff was very nice. However, the property needs a lot of maintenance. The walls were covered with the black stuff that looks like mold. It’s really dirty really need to put some money into getting the place cleaned up. we won’t be staying there again.
My children all were very happy with the pool and the staff was very nice. However, the property needs a lot of maintenance. The walls were covered with the black stuff that looks like mold. It’s really dirty really need to put some money into getting the place cleaned up. we won’t be staying there again.

2

Katrina Warren, Support Coordinator

IAN-logo

Jul 5, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The hotel was very dirty. The rooms are outdated and nasty. They don't change the sheets after guess. Our beds were full of beach sand. THIS PLACE IS VERY NASTY.
The hotel was very dirty. The rooms are outdated and nasty. They don't change the sheets after guess. Our beds were full of beach sand. THIS PLACE IS VERY NASTY.

2

Kofi

IAN-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Got kicked out before I was scheduled to check out. The front desk person was extremely rude when I tried to rectify the issue.
Got kicked out before I was scheduled to check out. The front desk person was extremely rude when I tried to rectify the issue.

2

Owen

EXP-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Beds were comfy but the room was trashy. The walls were dirty throughout the ceiling was dirty. People were outside the room smoking weed and had the room smelling like weed.
Beds were comfy but the room was trashy. The walls were dirty throughout the ceiling was dirty. People were outside the room smoking weed and had the room smelling like weed.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available onsite.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary on-the-go breakfast is served daily.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00, and check-out is at 11:00.


What is the location like in relation to key landmarks?

The property is within a 15-minute drive of Publix Sports Park and Junior Museum of Bay County. It is 11.3 mi (18.2 km) from Panama City Beaches and 11 mi (17.7 km) from Shipwreck Island Waterpark.

Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor pool available, with access from 8 AM to 10 PM.


Are children allowed to stay at the property?

Children are welcome at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

Cribs are available upon request at no additional charge. Rollaway beds can be requested for a fee of USD 10 per night.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Panama City trip?

What do room rates typically run at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City typically land around $62 a night for two guests, ranging from $58 to $82 depending on dates and availability.


Why is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City so affordable?

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City undercuts most nearby competitors — it is cheaper than 16 of 20 comparable hotels nearby, which typically run around $76 a night. The property’s positioning for families and business travellers helps keep rates competitive for guests seeking straightforward, convenient lodging in Panama City.


When can I find the lowest rates at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City?

December is the cheapest month to stay at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City, averaging $53 a night; July is the priciest month at $128. December’s low rates come even though the quietest month for crowds is different, so expect demand patterns to vary from price swings.

When is the quietest time to visit Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City?

Demand is lowest in February at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City, while September sees the strongest demand. Visit in late winter for the calmest conditions and easier availability.


What’s the neighborhood like around Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City?

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Panama City sits in Florida near family-friendly attractions like Linos Park and the Junior Museum of Bay County, and cultural spots including the Panama City Center for the Arts. The hotel caters to families and business travellers, with easy access to venues such as the Marina Civic Center and the Science and Discovery Center of Northwest Florida.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio