The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County

$92
/ night

Avg. for October

The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County - Image 1
The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County - Room
The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County - Room
The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County - Reception
The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County - Bathroom

Prices for The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County

Select dates to see prices and availability

$92
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County average $64 in March, the cheapest month, and $96 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$69
February$66
March$64
April$72
May$79
June$89
July$96
August$94
September$96
October$92
November$77
December$71

Most expensive: July (~$96)

Cheapest: March (~$64)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Cycling

  • Fishing

Location

820 North Water Street, Algoma, Wisconsin, United States of America

Peterson Park (0.2 miles)

Von Stiehl Winery (0.6 miles)

Perry Park (0.7 miles)

Newman Park (0.8 miles)

Algoma Public Library (0.8 miles)

Lake Michigan (0.8 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

200 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Signature Room, 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

200 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

200 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Triple Room, Multiple Beds

2 Full Beds
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 5

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Signature Room, 2 Double Beds, Patio

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

200 ft²

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Patio

Guest reviews of The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County, travelers consistently find very clean, updated no‑frills rooms and quiet surroundings at a fair price, with convenient access to Algoma and a practical base for exploring nearby Door County.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Tim

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

We were there for a wedding on a Sunday. We wanted to check in an hr early to change and get ready for wedding at 2 pm. They were not accommodating, said due to short staff rooms wood not be ready. We saw that the place wasn’t even half full, so was very disappointing . Little things go a long way! Everything else was great!
We were there for a wedding on a Sunday. We wanted to check in an hr early to change and get ready for wedding at 2 pm. They were not accommodating, said due to short staff rooms wood not be ready. We saw that the place wasn’t even half full, so was very disappointing . Little things go a long way! Everything else was great!

10

Magdalena

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very nice and clean place to stay. I plan to stay here next time I visit Algoma.
Very nice and clean place to stay. I plan to stay here next time I visit Algoma.

8

Walter

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Basic motel but very clean. The automated check-in made the whole process seamless and easy. Good value for the area.
Basic motel but very clean. The automated check-in made the whole process seamless and easy. Good value for the area.

10

Jen

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great location and clean rooms
Great location and clean rooms

8

Richard

IAN-logo

Sep 11, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The room was small which was an issue for me being alone. The bed was comfortable and the air conditioning worked well. My only issue was the coffee was not replenished for my 2nd morning.
The room was small which was an issue for me being alone. The bed was comfortable and the air conditioning worked well. My only issue was the coffee was not replenished for my 2nd morning.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 05:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about The River Hills Motel - Algoma, WI - Near Door County

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


Does the property allow pets?

Yes, the property allows pets in specific rooms with a fee of USD 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out are available for a fee, subject to availability.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located on a river, within a 5-minute drive of Lake Michigan and Peterson Park. It is 0.6 miles from von Stiehl Winery and 0.7 miles from Perry Park.


Are children allowed at the property?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Algoma Beach Motel
  • Harbor Inn Algoma

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio