Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel

$272
/ night

Avg. for October

Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel - Image 1
Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel - Room
Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel - Room
Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel - Lobby
Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel - Lobby

Prices for Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$272
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel average $141 in March, the cheapest month, and $892 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$169
February$153
March$141
April$177
May$275
June$459
July$645
August$892
September$480
October$272
November$185
December$192

Most expensive: August (~$892)

Cheapest: March (~$141)

About this property

This hotel has 2 floors in 2 buildings and offers designated smoking areas. Recreational activities include boat tours nearby, snorkeling nearby, and surfing/body boarding nearby.
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Free Parking

  • Parking Onsite

Location

227 Upper Main Street, Edgartown, Massachusetts, United States of America

Edgartown Public Library (0.4 miles)

Old Whaling Church (0.6 miles)

Vincent House Museum (0.7 miles)

Bend in the Road Beach (1.3 miles)

Edgartown Beach (1.3 miles)

Lighthouse Beach (1.3 miles)


Room options

Room, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa Bed, Accessible

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Room, 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

355 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room

2 Sofa Beds
or
1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 4

355 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel, travelers highlight friendly staff, spacious clean rooms, and a convenient setting near downtown and groceries, with ample parking and a well-liked on-site restaurant.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Angela

IAN-logo

Aug 5, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

I want to recognize Jenielle and Shawn for their exemplary customer service during me and my daughters stay. From the moment we walked in and until we left, they made us feel welcomed.
I want to recognize Jenielle and Shawn for their exemplary customer service during me and my daughters stay. From the moment we walked in and until we left, they made us feel welcomed.

6

Rachael

IAN-logo

Jul 29, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Never saw staff-, didnt have enough beach chairs and they were so flimsy. AC didn't works that great.
Never saw staff-, didnt have enough beach chairs and they were so flimsy. AC didn't works that great.

8

frederick

EXP-logo

May 26, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Helpfull and kind staff. The property however lacks adequate wastebins.
Helpfull and kind staff. The property however lacks adequate wastebins.

6

shannon

EXP-logo

May 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff were helpful
Staff were helpful

6

Lillian

IAN-logo

May 21, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Disappointed that it wasn't closer to the main downtown . Unfortunately they don't serve a continental breakfast. The TV wasn't the easiest to manipulate. The room was very quiet and we really enjoyed that part. The attached restaurant was good for dinner.
Disappointed that it wasn't closer to the main downtown . Unfortunately they don't serve a continental breakfast. The TV wasn't the easiest to manipulate. The room was very quiet and we really enjoyed that part. The attached restaurant was good for dinner.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Edgar Hotel Martha's Vineyard, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available onsite.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM until 11:59 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

What is the location of the hotel in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located near the beach, within a 15-minute drive of Inkwell Beach and Edgartown Public Library. It is approximately 21.6 miles from Cape Cod Beaches and 15.2 miles from Woods Hole Ferry Terminal.


What are the hotel's policies regarding children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Harbor View Hotel
  • The Christopher, The Edgartown Collection
  • The Harborside Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio