Go back to search

The Lofts at Downtown Salem

$173
/ night

Avg. for October

The Lofts at Downtown Salem - Image 1
The Lofts at Downtown Salem - Room
The Lofts at Downtown Salem - Room
The Lofts at Downtown Salem - Bathroom
The Lofts at Downtown Salem - Lobby

Prices for The Lofts at Downtown Salem

Select dates to see prices and availability

$173
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Lofts at Downtown Salem average $137 in June, the cheapest month, and $184 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Lofts at Downtown Salem by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$140
February$158
March$153
April$159
May$179
June$137
July$142
August$146
September$151
October$173
November$184
December$174

Most expensive: November (~$184)

Cheapest: June (~$137)

About this property

This smoke-free hotel features complimentary parking nearby, cave exploring nearby, and hiking/biking trails nearby.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Free Parking

Location

10 West Main Street, Virginia, United States of America

Roanoke College (0.2 miles)

Longwood Park (0.5 miles)

Salem Museum (0.7 miles)

Moyers Sports Complex (1 miles)

Salem Civic Center (1.3 miles)

Carilion Clinic Field at Salem Memorial Ballpark (1.5 miles)


Room options

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

600 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Studio Suite

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

550 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

550 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Basic Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

400 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of The Lofts at Downtown Salem

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Lofts at Downtown Salem, travelers praise the spacious, apartment-style suites, strong cleanliness, and central, walkable location, while noting occasional downsides like confusing signage and entry instructions, and sporadic noise or parking challenges.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Clean

Service

Friendly

Location

Walkable

Was this helpful?

10

SallyAnn

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very nice apartment, central, we loved it.
Very nice apartment, central, we loved it.

10

Lisa

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

We loved the unique style of our hotel room. It’s nice to have a comfortable sitting area outside of the bedroom. I would recommend better lighting for guest that may want to read in bed or in the living area. It’s in a convenient downtown location near the college. The bathroom vanity is small. I recommend and return when back in the area.
We loved the unique style of our hotel room. It’s nice to have a comfortable sitting area outside of the bedroom. I would recommend better lighting for guest that may want to read in bed or in the living area. It’s in a convenient downtown location near the college. The bathroom vanity is small. I recommend and return when back in the area.

10

Jeff

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great having in unit laundry!
Great having in unit laundry!

10

Lee Ann

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

My husband and I stayed 1 night at the Loft and we loved it. Very comfortable, clean ,location was great and the staff was very nice. We could walk to restaurants and shops downtown Also, the courtyard area setting was great. Would definitely recommend!!!
My husband and I stayed 1 night at the Loft and we loved it. Very comfortable, clean ,location was great and the staff was very nice. We could walk to restaurants and shops downtown Also, the courtyard area setting was great. Would definitely recommend!!!

10

Becky

IAN-logo

Sep 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Highly recommend. Will be returning soon.
Highly recommend. Will be returning soon.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about The Lofts at Downtown Salem

Is parking available at the property?

Complimentary parking is available nearby. It is not specified whether the parking is private or public, covered or uncovered, and no reservation is required.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Pets are allowed at the property with a fee of USD 50 per pet, which may vary based on the length of stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is at 16:00, and check-out time is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is centrally located in Salem, within a 15-minute drive of Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital and Roanoke College. It is 0.5 miles from Longwood Park and 0.7 miles from Salem Museum. Public transport availability is not specified.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific details regarding the minimum age for free stays are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio