Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino

$74
/ night

Avg. for October

Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino - Image 1
Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino - Room
Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino - Room
Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino - Reception
Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino - Bathroom

Prices for Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino

Select dates to see prices and availability

$74
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino average $64 in December, the cheapest month, and $86 in March, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$81
February$72
March$86
April$86
May$71
June$75
July$75
August$69
September$69
October$74
November$74
December$64

Most expensive: March (~$86)

Cheapest: December (~$64)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance.
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Casino

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Golf Course (nearby)

Location

6626 E Mlk Blvd, Orient Park, Tampa, Florida, United States of America

Florida State Fairgrounds (0.8 miles)

Hard Rock Cafe - seminole Casino (1.3 miles)

Bob Thomas Equestrian Center (1.4 miles)

Seminole Hard Rock Casino Tampa (1.4 miles)

MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre (1.8 miles)

Skatepark of Tampa (2.9 miles)


Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Smoking

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino, travellers highlight low prices, proximity to the fairgrounds and casino, and helpful staff, but also flag an aging property, noticeable noise from the interstate, and an area that can feel uncomfortable.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

4

Kenneth

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 2 nights

It looked like section 8 housing. People hanging around the stairs floors and parking lot. The A/C filter (only 1of 2) in the unit was dark dark brown and clogged. The fridge freezer had frozen stuff in the bottom. The toilet seat was loose the bowl cover didn’t even fit that toilet. The tub was black on the bottom. There was liquid stains all over the walls. The floors outside were green with algae in places. The remote control didn’t work very well. No, I’d not recommend staying in this hotel. I was only there for the concert.
It looked like section 8 housing. People hanging around the stairs floors and parking lot. The A/C filter (only 1of 2) in the unit was dark dark brown and clogged. The fridge freezer had frozen stuff in the bottom. The toilet seat was loose the bowl cover didn’t even fit that toilet. The tub was black on the bottom. There was liquid stains all over the walls. The floors outside were green with algae in places. The remote control didn’t work very well. No, I’d not recommend staying in this hotel. I was only there for the concert.

8

Brittney

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Just stayed a couple hours to get ready for a concert. The rooms were clean but older.
Just stayed a couple hours to get ready for a concert. The rooms were clean but older.

2

Tonja

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

I checked in late Thursday night. There was rust/mold in the tub. Dead roaches on the TV stand and stains all over the ceiling. The sink barely would let any water come out. I would not recommend this place to my worse enemy. I only chose this place due to the proximity to the fairgrounds and I was going there to an event. Something bit me on my arms and feet although the night. When I mentioned this to the front desk clerk she acted as if she was confused and didn’t know what I was talking about. If I could give ZERO stars I totally would.
I checked in late Thursday night. There was rust/mold in the tub. Dead roaches on the TV stand and stains all over the ceiling. The sink barely would let any water come out. I would not recommend this place to my worse enemy. I only chose this place due to the proximity to the fairgrounds and I was going there to an event. Something bit me on my arms and feet although the night. When I mentioned this to the front desk clerk she acted as if she was confused and didn’t know what I was talking about. If I could give ZERO stars I totally would.

6

emmanuel

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

The staff was rude and nasty
The staff was rude and nasty

2

Lennora

IAN-logo

Sep 22, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

This hotel had roaches and gave me a room a non-working toilet. I wonder why my past 3 hotel stays, I am always placed in a room under or next to the staircase. The rooms are not good
This hotel had roaches and gave me a room a non-working toilet. I wonder why my past 3 hotel stays, I am always placed in a room under or next to the staircase. The rooms are not good

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 03:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available on-site.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

The hotel features a snack bar/deli for dining options, but specific breakfast offerings are not detailed.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Pets are allowed with a pet fee of USD 22.40 per accommodation, per stay, and a pet deposit of USD 150.00 per week. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including accessible parking and public areas.


What is the hotel's location in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located in the business district, within a 5-minute drive of Seminole Hard Rock Casino and Florida State Fairgrounds, approximately 6.2 miles from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay and 6.5 miles from Tampa Convention Center.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features an outdoor pool, which is accessible from 9:00 AM to 8:00 PM.


What are the hotel's policies for children?

One child 17 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Tampa trip?

What do room rates at Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino look like right now?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino in Tampa typically land around $100 a night for two guests, ranging from $71 to $132 on peak dates.


Why is Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino so affordable?

Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino in Tampa undercuts most nearby competitors — it’s cheaper than 17 of 19 comparable hotels nearby, while those hotels typically run around $105 a night. The hotel’s location near the Florida State Fairgrounds and its appeal to business travellers help position it as a budget-friendly choice for conferences and events.


Which month has the lowest rates at Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino?

December is the cheapest month to stay at Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino in Tampa, averaging $74 a night; April is the priciest month, averaging $101. December’s low rates come even though the quietest month for crowds is different.

When is the best time to visit if I want fewer crowds?

If you prefer fewer crowds, visit Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino in Tampa outside the late-fall surge: November is the busiest month while September is the quietest. Expect demand to dip sharply after the summer peak and remain lower through September.


What’s nearby Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino for entertainment or sightseeing?

Motel 6 Tampa Near Fairgrounds - Casino in Tampa sits close to the Florida State Fairgrounds and the MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre, with cultural stops like Ybor City Museum State Park and the Bob Thomas Equestrian Center also within reach. The hotel tends to cater to business travellers visiting the Hillsborough County event and performance venues.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio