Go back to search

City Express by Marriott Tuxpan

$68
/ night

Avg. for October

City Express by Marriott Tuxpan - Image 1
City Express by Marriott Tuxpan - Room
City Express by Marriott Tuxpan - Room
City Express by Marriott Tuxpan - Reception
City Express by Marriott Tuxpan - Pool

Prices for City Express by Marriott Tuxpan

Select dates to see prices and availability

$68
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at City Express by Marriott Tuxpan average $67 in February, the cheapest month, and $83 in April, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at City Express by Marriott Tuxpan by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$67
February$67
March$74
April$83
May$82
June$74
July$77
August$79
September$78
October$68
November$70
December$72

Most expensive: April (~$83)

Cheapest: February (~$67)

About this property

Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including an outdoor pool and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, a banquet hall, and a vending machine. Getting to nearby attractions is a breeze w...
Show more
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Show all

Location

Av. Independencia No. 118 Int. A Col. La Rivera, Tuxpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Mercado Heroes del 47 (0.8 miles)

Tuxpan Bridge (0.9 miles)

Tuxpan City Hall (1.3 miles)

Reforma Park (1.5 miles)

Historical Museum of the Mexico-Cuba Friendship (2.2 miles)

Lienzo Charro (2.4 miles)


Room options

Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Room, 1 Queen Bed

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Room, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa Bed

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of City Express by Marriott Tuxpan

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent reviews, City Express by Marriott Tuxpan is praised for helpful staff, cleanliness, convenient riverfront location and parking, while repeated critiques mention a basic, crowded breakfast, small or humid rooms with occasional maintenance issues, and inconsistent pool conditions.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Basic

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

10

Dinora

EXP-logo

Jun 21, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

10

José A

EXP-logo

May 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Ok
Ok

10

Isela

IAN-logo

Apr 10, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Excelente
Excelente

10

Ian

EXP-logo

Apr 8, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Nice hotel, but it got very busy at breakfast and they ran out of places to sit.
Nice hotel, but it got very busy at breakfast and they ran out of places to sit.

10

Hugo Ricardo

EXP-logo

Apr 6, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

no lo use
no lo use

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 13:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about City Express by Marriott Tuxpan

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered?

A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to noon.


Are pets allowed at the property?

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 3:00 PM and check-out is at 1:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


Is there an airport shuttle service available?

The hotel offers a complimentary area shuttle service that operates within 10 kilometers.

What accessibility features are available at the hotel?

The hotel features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas, rooms, and bathrooms.


Where is the hotel located in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located in Tuxpan, within a 5-minute drive of Reforma Park and Plaza Crystal Tuxpan. It is approximately 2.2 miles from the Historical Museum of the Mexico-Cuba Friendship and 10 miles from Tuxpan Beach.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features a seasonal outdoor pool.


Are children allowed at the hotel?

Children are welcome at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age.


Does the hotel provide extra beds or cribs?

The hotel does not specify the availability of extra beds or cribs. It is advisable to inquire directly with the hotel for specific requests.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Holiday Inn Express - Tuxpan by IHG
  • Holiday Inn Tuxpan - Convention Center by IHG
  • Courtyard by Marriott Tuxpan Veracruz
  • Hotel Posada del Sol
  • Hotel Plaza Palmas
  • Hotel California

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio