The Lava Hotel

$121
/ night

Avg. for October

The Lava Hotel - Image 1
The Lava Hotel - Room
The Lava Hotel - Room
The Lava Hotel - Reception
The Lava Hotel - Interior entrance

Prices for The Lava Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$121
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Lava Hotel average $102 in December, the cheapest month, and $134 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Lava Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$111
February$116
March$120
April$115
May$123
June$127
July$133
August$134
September$129
October$121
November$112
December$102

Most expensive: August (~$134)

Cheapest: December (~$102)

About this property

Treat yourself with massages and facials. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access and a picnic area.
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Business Center

  • Meeting Rooms

  • Garden

  • Picnic Area/Tables

  • 24-Hour Front Desk

Location

196 E. Main, Lava Hot Springs, Idaho, United States of America

Portneuf River (0.1 miles)

The South Bannock County Historical Center Museum (0.1 miles)

City Park (0.2 miles)

Sunken Gardens at Lava Hot Springs (0.2 miles)

Lava Hot Springs (0.2 miles)

Buddy Campbell Memorial Park (0.5 miles)


Room options

Family House, 1 Bedroom, Patio, Mountain View

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

366 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave
Patio

Deluxe House, 1 Bedroom, Patio, Mountain View

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

366 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave
Patio

Classic House, 1 Double Bed, Balcony, Mountain View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

275 ft²

Balcony
Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Romantic Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Pool Access, Courtyard View

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

236 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette

Deluxe Double Room, 2 Queen Beds, Pool Access, Mountain View

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

240 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Pool Access, City View

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

236 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Pool Access, City View

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 5

2659 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Honeymoon Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Pool Access, Courtyard View

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

473 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Comfort Room, 1 Queen Bed, Pool Access, Courtyard View

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Comfort House, 1 Bedroom, Patio, Mountain View

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

366 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave
Patio

Romantic House, 1 Bedroom, Patio, Mountain View

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

366 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave
Patio

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Pool Access, City View

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

312 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Pool Access, City View

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

312 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of The Lava Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across many reviews, The Lava Hotel earns praise for its central, walkable location and friendly staff, plus the private riverside hot-spring pool, while feedback on older, basic rooms and parking limitations appears regularly alongside occasional maintenance or noise concerns.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Norma

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 3 nights

I love staying here! The room was really clean. The Staff was amazing and very helpful! It rained while I was there and was really chilly outside, but my room was really warm.
I love staying here! The room was really clean. The Staff was amazing and very helpful! It rained while I was there and was really chilly outside, but my room was really warm.

2

Elynn

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

I would not stay there again! I think they have better rooms but I think they give the worst ones for Hotel . Com. I probably will not use you in the future!!!
I would not stay there again! I think they have better rooms but I think they give the worst ones for Hotel . Com. I probably will not use you in the future!!!

10

Stacey

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean, modern room with everything you need, and a few things you didn't realize you did! Room had good climate control, and the heated towel (and swimsuit drying) rack was a plus. Dedicated parking, great location, easy to walk to the hot pools facility and restaurants in the area. We also used the pool for hotel guests, which was a wonderful experience. Friendly check in. Hope to return!
Clean, modern room with everything you need, and a few things you didn't realize you did! Room had good climate control, and the heated towel (and swimsuit drying) rack was a plus. Dedicated parking, great location, easy to walk to the hot pools facility and restaurants in the area. We also used the pool for hotel guests, which was a wonderful experience. Friendly check in. Hope to return!

8

Lisa

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

I wanted to use the hot tub but it was full of leaves and didn't seem clean enough to get in. But the tiny house worked great for my husband and I.
I wanted to use the hot tub but it was full of leaves and didn't seem clean enough to get in. But the tiny house worked great for my husband and I.

10

Mistie

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

This pkace is amazing. There clean helpful located center of town. Private Pool for there guest. Love the little home. Fully furnished fridge stove everything. Only complaint is it was hot!! Air conditioning only in front room bedroom has nothing. .
This pkace is amazing. There clean helpful located center of town. Private Pool for there guest. Love the little home. Fully furnished fridge stove everything. Only complaint is it was hot!! Air conditioning only in front room bedroom has nothing. .

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about The Lava Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site for guests.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, and guests should contact the property in advance to make arrangements.


What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property has limited wheelchair accessibility, including features such as step-free entrances and accessible public areas.

What is the location of the property in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located just steps from Portneuf River and The South Bannock County Historical Center Museum, approximately 0.2 miles from Lava Hot Springs and City Park. Other nearby attractions include Sunken Gardens at Lava Hot Springs (0.4 miles) and Buddy Campbell Memorial Park (0.5 miles).


Does the property have a swimming pool?

The hotel features a natural swimming pool, but specific operational hours and seasonal availability are not provided.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Home Hotel Lava Hot Springs
  • Lost Trail Resort - Riverside Rooms - Near Hot Pools
  • Lava Spa Motel & RV

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio