Go back to search

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL

$58
/ night

Avg. for October

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL - Image 1
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL - Room
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL - Room
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL - Pool
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL - Bathroom

Prices for Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL

Select dates to see prices and availability

$58
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL average $53 in September, the cheapest month, and $104 in February, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$79
February$104
March$98
April$84
May$64
June$55
July$57
August$54
September$53
October$58
November$53
December$56

Most expensive: February (~$104)

Cheapest: September (~$53)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • ATM / Cash Machine

Show all

Location

4811 Cleveland Avenue, Fort Myers, Florida, United States of America

The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon (0.6 miles)

Edison Mall (0.9 miles)

Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre (1.5 miles)

Fort Myers Country Club (1.9 miles)

Fort Myers Country Club (1.9 miles)

Lee Health Family Medicine (2.7 miles)


Room options

Double Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Double Room, 2 Double Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

250 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL, reviews are mixed: guests often appreciate friendly front-desk staff, convenient location near shops and the airport, and the pool, but many note dated facilities, maintenance problems, and disruptive noise.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Dated

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Dining

Limited

Was this helpful?

10

Alana

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

A great rest stop while traveling it was very clean and the staff was friendly
A great rest stop while traveling it was very clean and the staff was friendly

2

Bridget

IAN-logo

Jul 18, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Horrible hotel. Room there at your own risk. Sheets and towels were dirty, bed was dirty it was awful. I booked it because it was a smoking room better off not smoking than stay there to smoke. Just a heads up!
Horrible hotel. Room there at your own risk. Sheets and towels were dirty, bed was dirty it was awful. I booked it because it was a smoking room better off not smoking than stay there to smoke. Just a heads up!

8

Wooten

EXP-logo

Jun 22, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

the staff was friendly and helpful especially the 1 lady that works the front desk
the staff was friendly and helpful especially the 1 lady that works the front desk

2

Dilson

EXP-logo

Jun 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Is bad
Is bad

8

James

EXP-logo

Jun 7, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

It's an older building, but the room was fine. Refrigerator, microwave, coffee maker, and Wi-Fi is all I need in a room. I would stay there again.
It's an older building, but the room was fine. Refrigerator, microwave, coffee maker, and Wi-Fi is all I need in a room. I would stay there again.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a pet fee of USD 20 per pet, per night, and a deposit of USD 100 per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 11:59 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early check-in is available for a fee, subject to availability, and late check-out incurs a fee.


What is the hotel's location in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located within a 5-minute drive of Edison Mall and Bell Tower Shops, approximately 3.2 miles from Edison and Ford Winter Estates, and 3.3 miles from Florida Southwestern State College.

Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

The property features a seasonal outdoor pool, accessible from 8 AM to 8 PM.


Are children allowed at the hotel?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies are not mentioned.


What are the policies for extra beds and cribs?

Rollaway beds are available for a fee of USD 20 per night, and advance request is required. Crib availability is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Fort Myers trip?

What do room rates typically look like at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers in Fort Myers typically land around $59 a night for two guests, ranging from $59 to $62.


When are crowds at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL lowest?

January is the busiest month for demand at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers in Fort Myers, while September is the quietest. Expect demand to drop sharply after July into early autumn, so September offers the lightest crowds.


Which month is cheapest to stay at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL?

November is the cheapest month to stay at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers in Fort Myers, averaging $59 a night; February is the priciest at $118. September is the quietest month for crowds, though, so the lowest rates and the lightest demand do not fall in the same month.

What’s the neighborhood like around Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers FL?

Set in Florida, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers in Fort Myers is close to attractions such as Edison and Ford Winter Estates, Edison Mall and Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. The location suits families and couples and puts you near a range of local food / dining options.


How do this hotel’s rates compare with other nearby hotels?

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Ft. Myers in Fort Myers is cheaper than 13 of 17 comparable hotels nearby, with a hotel median of $71 a night versus about $75 for its peers.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio