Central Phoenix Hotel

$82
/ night

Avg. for October

Central Phoenix Hotel - Image 1
Central Phoenix Hotel - Room
Central Phoenix Hotel - Room
Central Phoenix Hotel - Reception
Central Phoenix Hotel - Bathroom

Prices for Central Phoenix Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$82
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Central Phoenix Hotel average $67 in December, the cheapest month, and $109 in March, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Central Phoenix Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$93
February$85
March$109
April$96
May$80
June$71
July$74
August$79
September$69
October$82
November$95
December$67

Most expensive: March (~$109)

Cheapest: December (~$67)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as a television in a common area and tour/ticket assistance.
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Cycling

  • Luggage Storage

Location

402 West Van Buren Street, Phoenix, Arizona, United States of America

The Van Buren (0.1 miles)

Arizona Financial Theatre (0.2 miles)

Orpheum Theatre (0.4 miles)

Arizona State University - Downtown Phoenix (0.4 miles)

Herberger Theater Center (0.5 miles)

Phoenix Convention Center (0.6 miles)


Room options

Standard Double Room

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Single Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Central Phoenix Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Central Phoenix Hotel offers a budget stay in a central downtown location near venues and stadiums, but reviews describe widely mixed experiences, with inconsistent room upkeep, noticeable wear, and frequent complaints about maintenance.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Mykel

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Good stay
Good stay

10

John

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice and clean and newly renovated rooms.
Nice and clean and newly renovated rooms.

10

John

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Rooms are nice and clean and newly renovated
Rooms are nice and clean and newly renovated

8

Heather

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Updated rooms. Accommodating staff.
Updated rooms. Accommodating staff.

10

John

IAN-logo

Sep 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Newly renovated rooms and affordable and nice and comfortable and clean.
Newly renovated rooms and affordable and nice and comfortable and clean.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Central Phoenix Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59, and check-out is at 11:00. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 15.00, and late check-out is available for a fee of USD 20.00, both subject to availability.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including accessible parking and public areas.

Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Phoenix, just steps from The Van Buren and within a 5-minute walk of Arizona Financial Theatre. It is approximately 0.7 miles from Mortgage Matchup Center and 1 mile from Chase Field.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 2 children aged 12 years old and younger can stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio