Go back to search

Chincoteague Inn

$80
/ night

Avg. for October

Chincoteague Inn - Image 1
Chincoteague Inn - Room
Chincoteague Inn - Room
Chincoteague Inn - Reception
Chincoteague Inn - Pool

Prices for Chincoteague Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$80
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Chincoteague Inn average $73 in March, the cheapest month, and $463 in December, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Chincoteague Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
March$73
April$76
May$88
June$127
July$173
August$146
September$101
October$80
November$77
December$463

Most expensive: December (~$463)

Cheapest: March (~$73)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a picnic area.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Pool Outdoor

  • Picnic Area/Tables

Show all

Location

4417 Deep Hole Road, Downtown Chincoteague, Chincoteague, Virginia, United States of America

Chincoteague Channel (0.5 miles)

Maui Jack's Waterpark (0.7 miles)

Robert N. Reed Downtown Waterfront Park (0.8 miles)

Museum of Chincoteague (1.1 miles)

Oyster Bay (1.1 miles)

Captain Timothy Hill House (1.5 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

2852 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

2852 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Chincoteague Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Chincoteague Inn, travelers highlight clean, updated rooms, friendly staff, and a walkable location near shops and restaurants, with an outdoor pool and handy outdoor spaces, while noting some tradeoffs typical of an older, budget-friendly property.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Clean

Service

Friendly

Location

Walkable

Dining

Limited

Was this helpful?

10

Sarah

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Perfect place to stay for a girls weekend!
Perfect place to stay for a girls weekend!

10

Grace

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

My second time staying here and it’s great! The staff are very helpful. Clean room and a great stay.
My second time staying here and it’s great! The staff are very helpful. Clean room and a great stay.

10

Brenda

IAN-logo

Sep 2, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

X
X

10

Sydney

IAN-logo

Aug 28, 2026

·

Stayed 4 nights

Clean and extremely nice rooms for a motel, very clean pool as well. I felt very safe staying here. Good location and even better prices. My husband and I made amazing memories here
Clean and extremely nice rooms for a motel, very clean pool as well. I felt very safe staying here. Good location and even better prices. My husband and I made amazing memories here

10

Terry

IAN-logo

Aug 27, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Decent pool, relatively clean.
Decent pool, relatively clean.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about Chincoteague Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site. However, parking is limited.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:30 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


What is the location of the hotel in relation to nearby attractions?

The property is located in the heart of Chincoteague, within a 5-minute drive of the Museum of Chincoteague and Captain Timothy Hill House. It is 1.6 miles from Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge and 2.5 miles from Assateague Lighthouse.

Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool that is seasonal, open from May 30 to September 16.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed to stay at the property. However, the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio