Go back to search

Inn at Haystack Rock

$173
/ night

Avg. for October

Inn at Haystack Rock - Image 1
Inn at Haystack Rock - Room
Inn at Haystack Rock - Room
Inn at Haystack Rock - Reception
Inn at Haystack Rock - Bathroom

Prices for Inn at Haystack Rock

Select dates to see prices and availability

$173
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Inn at Haystack Rock average $112 in January, the cheapest month, and $351 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Inn at Haystack Rock by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$112
February$129
March$137
April$163
May$191
June$246
July$331
August$351
September$253
October$173
November$134
December$120

Most expensive: August (~$351)

Cheapest: January (~$112)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and a picnic area.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Beach (Nearby)

  • Cycling

Show all

Location

487 South Hemlock Street, Downtown Cannon Beach, Cannon Beach, Oregon, United States of America

Cannon Beach (0.2 miles)

Coaster Theatre (0.2 miles)

Haystack Gallery (0.3 miles)

White Bird Gallery (0.4 miles)

Northwest by Northwest Gallery (0.4 miles)

Cannon Beach History Center and Museum (0.6 miles)


Room options

Two Bedroom Loft Suite

Room details

2 Queen Beds
,
2 Twin Beds
, and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 8

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen
Patio

Queen Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave
Patio

Queen Room with Kitchen

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette
Patio

Queen Room with Spa

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 3

Separate Dining Area
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen
Patio
Private Spa Tub

Two Bedroom Suite with Kitchen

Room details

1 Queen Bed
,
2 Twin Beds
, and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 6

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen
Patio

One Bedroom Suite with Spa

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen
Patio
Private Spa Tub

Guest reviews of Inn at Haystack Rock

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Inn at Haystack Rock, travelers consistently praise the walkable location near the beach and town, the cozy cottage-style units, and generally clean, comfortable stays, while noting tradeoffs like small rooms, thin walls, and limited parking.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Clean

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Mixed

Location

Walkable

Dining

Unknown

Was this helpful?

10

Phil

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Odd room layout, refrigerator door opens wrong way, kitchen utensils dull and minimal
Odd room layout, refrigerator door opens wrong way, kitchen utensils dull and minimal

10

Rebekah

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

Room was clean, location great, everything we needed, staff friendly
Room was clean, location great, everything we needed, staff friendly

8

Caroline

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

I like places that have character and this certainly fit. The room was clean, however the smell of bleach was overwhelming when I first arrived. The location was great, easy walk to restaurants, shopping, as well as the beach. The parking was super convenient however very tight. Mine was one of the smaller rooms, but I can't imagine staying in it with another person. I did have concerns about security. There were two outside doors at either end of the room. One had a glass window that was covered with blinds, but was not very secure. Would have been easy for someone to cut or break the glass and reach in and turn the knob. Looked like there used to be a deadbolt there and I'm not sure why it was removed. The other one was very close to the bed and had a peephole that was not covered and had a glass decorative arch at the top which was also not covered. It was very high up but someone very tall or standing on something would have been able to look right in at you in bed. But overall I had a great stay and enjoyed the facility.
I like places that have character and this certainly fit. The room was clean, however the smell of bleach was overwhelming when I first arrived. The location was great, easy walk to restaurants, shopping, as well as the beach. The parking was super convenient however very tight. Mine was one of the smaller rooms, but I can't imagine staying in it with another person. I did have concerns about security. There were two outside doors at either end of the room. One had a glass window that was covered with blinds, but was not very secure. Would have been easy for someone to cut or break the glass and reach in and turn the knob. Looked like there used to be a deadbolt there and I'm not sure why it was removed. The other one was very close to the bed and had a peephole that was not covered and had a glass decorative arch at the top which was also not covered. It was very high up but someone very tall or standing on something would have been able to look right in at you in bed. But overall I had a great stay and enjoyed the facility.

10

Jacqueline

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

If we ever come back, definitely gonna stay here it was so cute. Had everything we needed no ACs, but they had a ceiling fan and an extra fan plus extra blankets. Really really cute and close to everything within walking distance.
If we ever come back, definitely gonna stay here it was so cute. Had everything we needed no ACs, but they had a ceiling fan and an extra fan plus extra blankets. Really really cute and close to everything within walking distance.

10

Thomas

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great spot!
Great spot!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 20:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Inn at Haystack Rock

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available onsite, and it is limited. Parking is on-site and uncovered. No reservation is required.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is from 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM, and check-out time is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


Where is the property located in relation to local attractions?

The property is centrally located in Cannon Beach, just a 4-minute walk from Cannon Beach and 15 minutes by foot from Haystack Rock. It is also close to several attractions, including Coaster Theatre (0.2 mi), Haystack Gallery (0.3 mi), and Cannon Beach History Center and Museum (0.6 mi).

What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. There is no specified minimum age for children to stay for free.


What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about accessible rooms and bathrooms are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Cannon Beach trip?

What do room prices usually run at the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach typically land around $116 a night for two guests, ranging from $91 to $180 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach?

Demand at the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach peaks in July and falls sharply afterward; December is the quietest month for crowds, making it the least busy stretch to visit.


Which month has the lowest room rates at the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach?

January is the cheapest month to stay at the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach, averaging $126 a night; August is the priciest at $395. January’s lower costs come even though December is actually the quietest month for crowds.

What nearby attractions or traveler types does the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach suit?

Set in Clatsop County, the Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach is a short walk from Haystack Rock, Ecola State Park and Chapman Beach, and sits near local galleries like Haystack Gallery and the Cannon Beach History Center and Museum. The property’s location and adventure-oriented setting make it well suited to couples and families exploring the coast.


How does the nightly price at Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Inn at Haystack Rock in Cannon Beach is $145 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 50% below its $289 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $163 and $493.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Tolovana Inn
  • Surfsand Resort
  • Cannon Beach Hotel Collection
  • Inn at Cannon Beach
  • Hallmark Resort - Cannon Beach
  • The Waves
  • Sea Sprite at Haystack Rock
  • The Ocean Lodge

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio