Carousel Beach Inn

$144
/ night

Avg. for October

Carousel Beach Inn - Image 1
Carousel Beach Inn - Image 2
Carousel Beach Inn - Image 3
Carousel Beach Inn - Image 4
Carousel Beach Inn - Image 5

Prices for Carousel Beach Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$144
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Carousel Beach Inn average $114 in December, the cheapest month, and $264 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Carousel Beach Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$120
February$148
March$155
April$181
May$167
June$241
July$264
August$208
September$147
October$144
November$128
December$114

Most expensive: July (~$264)

Cheapest: December (~$114)

About this property

This smoke-free hotel features a 24-hour front desk, free breakfast, and free self parking. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a vending machine. Carousel Beach Inn offers 34 air-conditioned accommodations with hair dryer...
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Housekeeping

  • Designated Smoking Area

  • Vending Machines

Location

110 Riverside Avenue, Westside Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California, United States of America

Room options

King Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

275 ft²

Balcony
Heating
Refrigerator
Microwave

Standard King Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

220 ft²

Heating
Refrigerator
Microwave
Patio

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

275 ft²

Balcony
Heating
Refrigerator
Microwave

Guest reviews of Carousel Beach Inn

Facilities

8

Cleanliness

8

Rooms

8

Service

8

Location

8

Dining

8

8

Marisa

IAN-logo

5 days ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

You pay for the location. The rooms are fine, the amenities are fine but being a hop, skip, and a jump to the Boardwalk is really where it is at.
You pay for the location. The rooms are fine, the amenities are fine but being a hop, skip, and a jump to the Boardwalk is really where it is at.

10

SantiagoSanchez

IAN-logo

6 days ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

We love the town,The hotel location so close to the beach.
We love the town,The hotel location so close to the beach.

8

Darcy

IAN-logo

6 days ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Location, price & parking in Santa Cruz, need I say more. A solid basic motel room with parking included. The grab & go breakfast was okay. We had no problems and would stay again. Our son is at UCSC, so having this close by and a reasonable price worked for us.
Location, price & parking in Santa Cruz, need I say more. A solid basic motel room with parking included. The grab & go breakfast was okay. We had no problems and would stay again. Our son is at UCSC, so having this close by and a reasonable price worked for us.

10

Mel and Scott

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

This was the perfect location for going to the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk and a nice place to stay. A high recommend!
This was the perfect location for going to the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk and a nice place to stay. A high recommend!

10

Debra

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

Very clean room & bedding, & updated spacious bathroom. Nice view of the Boardwalk from our balcony. The breakfast was a great way to start our day. Friendly, helpful staff.
Very clean room & bedding, & updated spacious bathroom. Nice view of the Boardwalk from our balcony. The breakfast was a great way to start our day. Friendly, helpful staff.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about Carousel Beach Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Free parking is available on-site, with limited spaces provided. Only one parking space is allocated per room.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A daily continental breakfast is served. The specific serving hours are not mentioned.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges could apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility and pool access features are not provided.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located just a 2-minute walk from the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk and less than 3.2 km from the Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf. It is approximately 6 minutes’ drive from shopping and dining opportunities in Santa Cruz town centre.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. However, specific details regarding the minimum age for children to stay for free are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio