Go back to search

Teller House

$155
/ night

Avg. for October

Teller House - Image 1
Teller House - Room
Teller House - Room
Teller House - Bathroom
Teller House - Lobby

Prices for Teller House

Select dates to see prices and availability

$155
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Teller House average $149 in February, the cheapest month, and $175 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Teller House by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$153
February$149
March$149
April$149
May$161
June$167
July$175
August$167
September$174
October$155
November$149
December$149

Most expensive: July (~$175)

Cheapest: February (~$149)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Housekeeping

  • Cycling

  • Hiking

Show all

Location

1250 Greene Street, Silverton, Colorado, United States of America

Silverton City Hall (0.1 miles)

Silverton Railroad Depot (0.1 miles)

Fetch's Mining & Mercantile (0.2 miles)

Silverton Historical Society (0.2 miles)

San Juan County Historical Society (0.2 miles)

Mining Heritage Center (0.2 miles)


Room options

Shared Bath Single Full- Second Floor

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Shared Bath Single Queen Second Floor

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Private Bath- Second Floor- Two Queens

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Private Bath- Single Queen- Second Floor

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Private Bath Two Queens Second Floor

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Private Bath--Two Queens--Second Floor

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Guest reviews of Teller House

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Teller House, guests consistently praise the historic charm, central Main Street location, and clean, comfortable rooms, while noting a self-service style with limited staff presence, steep stairs to second-floor rooms, and drawbacks like shared baths, no TV or AC.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Clean

Location

Central

Dining

Limited

Was this helpful?

10

Amy

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Excellent lodging. Nice town. Would return.
Excellent lodging. Nice town. Would return.

10

Jeanne

IAN-logo

Aug 31, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

A wonderful stay! My only caution is that the hair dryer was stored in a drawer in the bedroom - nowhere near the bathroom (attached to our room) and no note that it was in there! It would have been nice to know it was available. Also, we quickly ran out of Kleenex, and there was no staff to ask for a replacement.
A wonderful stay! My only caution is that the hair dryer was stored in a drawer in the bedroom - nowhere near the bathroom (attached to our room) and no note that it was in there! It would have been nice to know it was available. Also, we quickly ran out of Kleenex, and there was no staff to ask for a replacement.

10

Michele

IAN-logo

Jul 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

This is such a charming, well maintained, historical property! Truly one of the cleanest rooms I’ve ever rented. The hotel is quiet, safe and I love that there isn’t a tv in the room. The guest breakroom is fully stocked. Enjoyed Keurig coffee in the morning before heading out to hike. I would definitely stay here again.
This is such a charming, well maintained, historical property! Truly one of the cleanest rooms I’ve ever rented. The hotel is quiet, safe and I love that there isn’t a tv in the room. The guest breakroom is fully stocked. Enjoyed Keurig coffee in the morning before heading out to hike. I would definitely stay here again.

8

Jane

EXP-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The hotel was a small but lovely place. We had a room with a full size bed, we thought we were getting a queen, and a shared bathroom, that we were told was very nice bathroom. The shower was like a camoer shower, the way it was explained we wete under assumption it was a spa like bathroom. I understand most Colorado does not have Air conditioning, it was 85 degrees in the hotel at 8PM. Large steep flight of stairs to walk to the rooms wasn't pleasant for a handicapped person. Nice place but won't be rooming there again.
The hotel was a small but lovely place. We had a room with a full size bed, we thought we were getting a queen, and a shared bathroom, that we were told was very nice bathroom. The shower was like a camoer shower, the way it was explained we wete under assumption it was a spa like bathroom. I understand most Colorado does not have Air conditioning, it was 85 degrees in the hotel at 8PM. Large steep flight of stairs to walk to the rooms wasn't pleasant for a handicapped person. Nice place but won't be rooming there again.

10

Jamie

EXP-logo

Jun 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was beautiful, incredible experience staying in a historic building. Bed was soft and comfy.
The room was beautiful, incredible experience staying in a historic building. Bed was soft and comfy.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 22:00

Before 10:30


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about Teller House

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available on-site.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM until 10:00 PM, and check-out is at 10:30 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in the heart of Silverton, steps from Silverton City Hall and Silverton Railroad Depot, approximately 0.2 miles from Fetch's Mining & Mercantile and Silverton Historical Society.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • The Avon
  • Triangle Motel
  • Grand Imperial Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio