Go back to search

AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines

$73
/ night

Avg. for September

AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines - Image 1
AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines - Room
AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines - Room
AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines - Reception
AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines - Pool

Prices for AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines

Select dates to see prices and availability

$73
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines average $66 in December, the cheapest month, and $96 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$68
February$71
March$70
April$83
May$82
June$80
July$91
August$96
September$73
October$75
November$70
December$66

Most expensive: August (~$96)

Cheapest: December (~$66)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities including an indoor pool and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and a picnic area.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Show all

Location

5050 Merle Hay Road, Johnston, Iowa, United States of America

Merle Hay Mall (1.7 miles)

Buccaneer Arena (3.7 miles)

Drake University (5 miles)

Saylorville Lake (5.2 miles)

Val Air Ballroom (5.2 miles)

Des Moines Community Playhouse (5.3 miles)


Room options

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

288 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Suite, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

360 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

288 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

360 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 1 Queen Bed

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

240 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 5

288 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines, travellers repeatedly praise friendly staff, decent value, and a generally quiet, convenient location near the interstate, while feedback on room conditions, maintenance, and humidity or musty odors varies widely across stays.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

6

Michael

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Our room smelled like smoke. And the pool was ice cold so we couldn't enjoy it.
Our room smelled like smoke. And the pool was ice cold so we couldn't enjoy it.

6

Richard

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Staff was nice. Rooms did not feel clean. Loose toilet seat. There was a car who’s alarm went off the entire night.
Staff was nice. Rooms did not feel clean. Loose toilet seat. There was a car who’s alarm went off the entire night.

10

Jamie

IAN-logo

5 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean room and staff was great
Clean room and staff was great

4

Amy

IAN-logo

Aug 19, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The front desk clerk at check in was super nice. Soon as opened door to room strong odor of damp/moisture. Like there had been water damage. Tolerated first night, went to front desk see if the had different room..they gave us room on main level. Moved all stuff down that room was worse, shower moldy, a broom stick used to keep window locked. Asked to be returned to our original. The staff was great but rooms are a hard pass for me in the future. The pool had a layer of film on it and was cold. Not for the money would not stay again.
The front desk clerk at check in was super nice. Soon as opened door to room strong odor of damp/moisture. Like there had been water damage. Tolerated first night, went to front desk see if the had different room..they gave us room on main level. Moved all stuff down that room was worse, shower moldy, a broom stick used to keep window locked. Asked to be returned to our original. The staff was great but rooms are a hard pass for me in the future. The pool had a layer of film on it and was cold. Not for the money would not stay again.

6

Mary

IAN-logo

Aug 17, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Breakfast was very good.
Breakfast was very good.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 03:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, although it is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary continental breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed for a fee of USD 25 per pet, per day, with service animals exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early check-in is available for a fee, subject to availability.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including step-free entrances and accessible public areas.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located within a 15-minute drive of Drake University and Casey's Center, 10.6 miles from Jordan Creek Town Center, and 11.4 miles from Adventureland. It is also near Merle Hay Mall, approximately 1.7 miles away.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an indoor pool available, with access from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children 17 years old and younger can stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Johnston trip?

What do room rates typically look like at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines typically land around $70 a night for two guests, ranging from $60 to $94 on peak dates.


When is the best time to visit AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines for lighter crowds?

January is the busiest month at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines, while demand falls through spring and early summer; July is the quietest month for visitors. If you prefer fewer people and easier availability, plan your visit for July or the surrounding early-autumn lull.


What’s nearby and who is AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines good for?

AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines sits near family-friendly attractions like Merle Hay Mall and Saylorville Lake and entertainment spots such as Val Air Ballroom and Des Moines Art Center, making it a convenient base for families and couples. The hotel also serves business travelers heading to nearby venues and institutions in Iowa.

Which month offers the lowest rates at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines?

December is the cheapest month to stay here, averaging $74 a night; August is the priciest at $115. December’s lower rates come despite July being the quietest month for crowds, so the least-expensive month and the least-busy month do not align.


How do AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines rates compare with other Johnston hotels?

AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines is cheaper than 10 of 18 comparable hotels in Johnston, with a hotel median of $77 a night versus about $85 for peers.


How does the nightly price at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines in Johnston compare to recent weeks?

The current price at AmericInn by Wyndham Johnston Des Moines in Johnston is $60 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 40% below its $97 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $68 and $181.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Stoney Creek Hotel Des Moines - Johnston
  • Hilton Garden Inn Des Moines/Urbandale
  • TownePlace Suites Des Moines Urbandale

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio