Go back to search

Hotel Mocali

$59
/ night

Avg. for October

Hotel Mocali - Image 1
Hotel Mocali - Room
Hotel Mocali - Room
Hotel Mocali - Reception
Hotel Mocali - Bathroom

Prices for Hotel Mocali

Select dates to see prices and availability

$59
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hotel Mocali average $56 in September, the cheapest month, and $90 in April, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hotel Mocali by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$68
February$69
March$85
April$90
May$68
June$60
July$70
August$71
September$56
October$59
November$62
December$64

Most expensive: April (~$90)

Cheapest: September (~$56)

About this property

Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Tour Desk

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-Deposit Box

Show all

Location

Nicaragua 286 esquina Brasil, Colonia 5 de Diciembre, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico

Bay of Banderas (0.2 miles)

Camarones Beach (0.2 miles)

Teatro Vallarta (0.3 miles)

The Church of Our Lady of the Refuge (0.4 miles)

Playa Las Glorias (0.5 miles)

Rosita Beach (0.6 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

118 ft²

Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV

Comfort Room

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

129 ft²

Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV

Family Studio Suite, Balcony, Mountain View

Room details

1 King Bed
,
2 Full Beds
, and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 7

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV

Deluxe Studio Suite

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
TV

Guest reviews of Hotel Mocali

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Travellers describe Mocali as a small, budget-friendly base with walkable access to the beach, Malecón, and restaurants, generally clean rooms, and friendly staff, though several note very small spaces and inconsistent Wi‑Fi and service.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Small

Service

Mixed

Location

Walkable

Dining

Basic

Was this helpful?

8

Bernard

EXP-logo

Mar 1, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Was only there for 1 night. Room was clean, but extremely small. Ok got short stay
Was only there for 1 night. Room was clean, but extremely small. Ok got short stay

10

Angelica

EXP-logo

Jan 3, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Is located in a safe, walkable for dining, shopping, attactions.
Is located in a safe, walkable for dining, shopping, attactions.

2

Robert W

EXP-logo

May 26, 2025

·

Stayed 5 nights

Pos.
Pos.

10

Darren Michael

EXP-logo

Mar 3, 2025

·

Stayed 7 nights

I thought the property was clean, friendly staff, and it was close to everything. Only a 10 minute walk to the Melacon. I felt safe in the area and had a very pleasant stay. For the price I would definitely stay here again.
I thought the property was clean, friendly staff, and it was close to everything. Only a 10 minute walk to the Melacon. I felt safe in the area and had a very pleasant stay. For the price I would definitely stay here again.

10

Arturo

EXP-logo

Feb 3, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Really small but clean
Really small but clean

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 21:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Hotel Mocali

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 21:00, and check-out is at 12:00. Late check-out is available for a fee of MXN 100, subject to availability.

What is the hotel's location in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is centrally located in Puerto Vallarta, just a 3-minute walk from Bay of Banderas and 14 minutes by foot from Malecon. It is 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from the Cruise Ship Terminal and 11.9 mi (19.1 km) from Nuevo Vallarta Beach.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 2 children 12 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio