Go back to search

Cambridge Inn

$76
/ night

Avg. for October

Cambridge Inn - Image 1
Cambridge Inn - Room
Cambridge Inn - Room
Cambridge Inn - Reception
Cambridge Inn - Room

Prices for Cambridge Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$76
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Cambridge Inn average $72 in February, the cheapest month, and $80 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Cambridge Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$74
February$72
March$73
April$73
May$72
June$76
July$79
August$80
September$78
October$76
November$75
December$75

Most expensive: August (~$80)

Cheapest: February (~$72)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Vending Machines

  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

Show all

Location

2831 Ocean Gateway, Cambridge, Maryland, United States of America

Bay Country Shop (0.8 miles)

Meredith House (1.7 miles)

Eastern Shore Hospital Center (1.7 miles)

Dorchester County Historical Society (1.7 miles)

Dorchester County Visitors Center (2 miles)

Dorchester General Hospital (2.2 miles)


Room options

Room, 1 Double Bed

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Room, 2 Double Beds

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Room, 1 Double Bed, Smoking

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Room, 2 Double Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Guest reviews of Cambridge Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Cambridge Inn, reviews depict a low-cost stay with clear trade-offs: many cite dirty rooms, worn and poorly maintained interiors, and persistent smoke or musty odors, while a few guests found basic value for a quick overnight.

Read more

Facilities

Dated

Cleanliness

Poor

Rooms

Worn

Location

Mixed

Dining

Limited

Was this helpful?

6

Jeff

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Didn't expect much for $85 The only positive was the room was clean. No shower pressure, TV not working at check in. Room telephone was broken with no way to communicate with staff unless you drive back to the front. Outside lights not working so VERY sketchy parking and walking in. Ice machine was a LONG walk and all the vending machines were empty. Couldn't find any staff in the morning, someone sleeping on the couch in the lobby....maybe staff.
Didn't expect much for $85 The only positive was the room was clean. No shower pressure, TV not working at check in. Room telephone was broken with no way to communicate with staff unless you drive back to the front. Outside lights not working so VERY sketchy parking and walking in. Ice machine was a LONG walk and all the vending machines were empty. Couldn't find any staff in the morning, someone sleeping on the couch in the lobby....maybe staff.

10

Alexander

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

Good, clean room for a reasonable rate!
Good, clean room for a reasonable rate!

6

Pamela

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Fine place for a quick low cost one night stay. Good to have a fridge and microwave.
Fine place for a quick low cost one night stay. Good to have a fridge and microwave.

8

Rick

IAN-logo

Aug 12, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great spot to stop for the night, or a week. Clean, well maintained and convent to shopping, dinning, and Chop Tank activities. Will stay again.
Great spot to stop for the night, or a week. Clean, well maintained and convent to shopping, dinning, and Chop Tank activities. Will stay again.

4

JAMES

IAN-logo

Aug 10, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The place smelled! The bed sheets were thin and had holes in them! The soda machine was out of order. Why?
The place smelled! The bed sheets were thin and had holes in them! The soda machine was out of order. Why?

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 21:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Cambridge Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Pets are allowed in smoking rooms only, with a fee of USD 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM until 9:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee, subject to availability.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in the heart of Cambridge, within a 5-minute drive of Bay Country Shop and Meredith House, and approximately 2.1 miles from Dorchester County Historical Society and Eastern Shore Hospital Center.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Hyatt Regency Chesapeake Bay Golf Resort, Spa & Marina
  • Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Cambridge
  • Comfort Inn & Suites Cambridge
  • Holiday Inn Express Cambridge by IHG

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio