Shephard's Beach Resort

$202
/ night

Avg. for October

Shephard's Beach Resort - Image 1
Shephard's Beach Resort - Room
Shephard's Beach Resort - Room
Shephard's Beach Resort - View from room
Shephard's Beach Resort - Pool

Prices for Shephard's Beach Resort

Select dates to see prices and availability

$202
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Shephard's Beach Resort average $185 in September, the cheapest month, and $319 in March, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Shephard's Beach Resort by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$191
February$270
March$319
April$306
May$289
June$269
July$239
August$223
September$185
October$202
November$200
December$189

Most expensive: March (~$319)

Cheapest: September (~$185)

About this property

Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a 24-hour fitness center and bicycles to rent. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands.
  • Swimming pool

  • Laundry service

  • Elevator / Lift

  • Valet Parking

  • Multilingual Staff

  • Golf Course (nearby)

Location

619 S Gulfview Blvd, Clearwater Beach, Florida, United States of America

St. Petersburg - Clearwater Beaches (0.1 miles)

Captain Blighs Landing (0.1 miles)

Beach Walk (0.2 miles)

Pier 60 Park (0.7 miles)

Pier 60 (0.8 miles)

Clearwater Beach Municipal Marina (0.8 miles)


Room options

Signature Room, 2 Queen Beds, Pool View

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Balcony
Balcony or Patio
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

King Room Selected At Check-In

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

Balcony or Patio
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds (Island View)

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Balcony or Patio
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Room (Run of House)

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed
or
2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Balcony or Patio
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Studio, 2 Queen Beds, Balcony

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Balcony
Balcony or Patio
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Standard Single Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

Balcony or Patio
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Shephard's Beach Resort

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Shephard's Beach Resort, travellers highlight a lively, entertainment‑focused stay with daily live music and a nightclub, balanced by beachfront views and a convenient, walkable location, but with late‑night noise that can make early sleep difficult.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Kylnn

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

It's a party property so watch out if you want to go to bed early. 12 they stop.
It's a party property so watch out if you want to go to bed early. 12 they stop.

10

heidi

IAN-logo

Sep 20, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Great weather. Great service. Great ammen! Already planning our next stay.
Great weather. Great service. Great ammen! Already planning our next stay.

10

Paola

IAN-logo

Sep 8, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great staff, wonderful rooms with all commodities, awesome beach and nice night life. I'll definitely come back with the family.
Great staff, wonderful rooms with all commodities, awesome beach and nice night life. I'll definitely come back with the family.

10

david

IAN-logo

Sep 8, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was awesome and had a beautiful view of the sundown from the balcony. Everyone was very attentive from the valet to the desk clerk. I highly recommend Shepherds.
The room was awesome and had a beautiful view of the sundown from the balcony. Everyone was very attentive from the valet to the desk clerk. I highly recommend Shepherds.

10

Richard

IAN-logo

Aug 23, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean environment Helpful staff Courteous staff Pleasant staff Fun activities Great food
Clean environment Helpful staff Courteous staff Pleasant staff Fun activities Great food

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about Shephard's Beach Resort

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free valet parking is available on-site. The parking is covered.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 4:00 PM and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers elevators, step-free entrances, wheelchair-accessible facilities including the registration desk, public areas, and rooms. There are also assistive listening devices available.

What is the location of the hotel in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located on Clearwater Beach, just steps from Captain Blighs Landing and 14 minutes by foot from Pier 60 Park. It is 0.9 miles from Clearwater Beach Municipal Marina and 1.7 miles from Sand Key Park.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features a swimming pool. The operational hours and whether it is heated or not are not specified.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children 18 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your St. Petersburg - Clearwater (and vicinity) trip?

What do room rates typically run at Shephard's Beach Resort in Pinellas County over the next few months?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Shephard's Beach Resort in Pinellas County typically land around $189 a night for two guests, ranging from $179 to $378 on peak dates.


When is the best time to visit Shephard's Beach Resort for lighter crowds?

The quietest stretch at Shephard's Beach Resort in Pinellas County is September, while March is the busiest month; expect crowds to peak in spring and thin out heading into early fall. If you prefer fewer people on the beach and local attractions, aim for September.


What nearby attractions and traveler types is Shephard's Beach Resort good for?

Shephard's Beach Resort in Pinellas County sits steps from Clearwater Beach, Pier 60 Park, and Sand Key Park, making it ideal for families and couples who want easy beach access and sunset views. The property also suits business travellers drawn to the area's Beach / Coast and Business themes.

Which month offers the lowest nightly rates at Shephard's Beach Resort?

September is the cheapest month to stay at Shephard's Beach Resort in Pinellas County, averaging $249 a night; March is the priciest at $396. September’s lower rates come as demand eases after the spring peak.


How do Shephard's Beach Resort's rates compare with other nearby hotels?

Shephard's Beach Resort is cheaper than 4 of 16 comparable hotels nearby in St. Petersburg - Clearwater (and vicinity), with a typical median of $296 a night versus about $235 for its peers.


How does the nightly price at Shephard's Beach Resort in St. Petersburg - Clearwater (and vicinity) compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Shephard's Beach Resort in St. Petersburg - Clearwater (and vicinity) is $188 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 25% below its $258 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $174 and $333.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio