Go back to search

Lake Cumberland State Resort Park

$98
/ night

Avg. for October

Lake Cumberland State Resort Park - Image 1
Lake Cumberland State Resort Park - Room
Lake Cumberland State Resort Park - Room
Lake Cumberland State Resort Park - Restaurant
Lake Cumberland State Resort Park - Bathroom

Prices for Lake Cumberland State Resort Park

Select dates to see prices and availability

$98
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Lake Cumberland State Resort Park average $85 in December, the cheapest month, and $100 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Lake Cumberland State Resort Park by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
October$98
November$100
December$85

Most expensive: November (~$100)

Cheapest: December (~$85)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities including an indoor pool and an outdoor tennis court. Additional amenities at this holiday park include complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and gift shops/newsstands.
Show more
  • Elevator / Lift

  • Meeting Rooms

  • Billiards

  • Horse Riding

  • Playground

  • Tennis Courts (outdoor)

Show all

Location

5465 State Park Rd, Kentucky, United States of America

Lake Cumberland State Resort Park (0.1 miles)

Cumberland River (1 miles)

Lowgap Island (1.8 miles)

Wolf Creek National Fish Hatchery (9.4 miles)

Judicial Center Fountain Park (13.3 miles)

The Park at Jamestown Square (13.3 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Poolside

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Lake View

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Guest reviews of Lake Cumberland State Resort Park

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Lake Cumberland State Resort Park, travelers consistently praise the stunning lake views, peaceful natural setting, and generally friendly staff, while noting that the lodge and rooms feel dated and some amenities or services can be limited, especially off-season.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Dated

Service

Friendly

Location

Scenic

Was this helpful?

10

Amanda

HCM-logo

Mar 13, 2023

·

Stayed 2 nights

Lure lodge had been without electric for five days. The lodge staff still went above and beyond for our family.
Lure lodge had been without electric for five days. The lodge staff still went above and beyond for our family.

10

Christine

ORB-logo

Mar 2, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

The restaurant was closed, apparently for a private party and the closest food was 30 minutes away - no one delivers there so be prepared
The restaurant was closed, apparently for a private party and the closest food was 30 minutes away - no one delivers there so be prepared

10

Susan

ORB-logo

Feb 24, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place
Great place

10

Susan

ORB-logo

Feb 24, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

Great stay. Could be a little better for handicapped.
Great stay. Could be a little better for handicapped.

8

Michael

ORB-logo

Feb 20, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

The lodge is nice. Kentucky parks can make it nicer with better furnishings. Comfy chairs, a roaring fire in that big fireplace….it’s not just for adv photos!
The lodge is nice. Kentucky parks can make it nicer with better furnishings. Comfy chairs, a roaring fire in that big fireplace….it’s not just for adv photos!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 10:30


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Lake Cumberland State Resort Park

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, including designated parking for RVs, buses, and trucks.


Is breakfast offered at the property?

Local cuisine breakfasts are available daily for a fee.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed with a fee of USD 50 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:00 until 23:59, and check-out is at 10:30. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features elevators, wheelchair-accessible paths of travel, and designated wheelchair-accessible parking. Assistive listening devices and Braille or raised signage are also available.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located steps from Lake Cumberland State Resort Park, 1.6 km from Cumberland River, 2.9 km from Lowgap Island, and 9.4 km from Wolf Creek National Fish Hatchery. Public transport options are not specified.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an indoor pool available for guests to enjoy.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age, though specific age limits are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information




Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio