Go back to search

Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality

$196
/ night

Avg. for September

Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality - Image 1
Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality - Room
Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality - Room
Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality - Restaurant
Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality - Bathroom

Prices for Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality

Select dates to see prices and availability

$196
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality average $82 in December, the cheapest month, and $199 in May, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$84
February$93
March$100
April$120
May$199
June$176
July$140
August$111
September$196
October$185
November$97
December$82

Most expensive: May (~$199)

Cheapest: December (~$82)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area.
Show more
  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Tour Desk

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

Show all

Location

6 Makri Street, Makrigianni, Athens, Greece

Hadrian's Arch (0.1 miles)

Acropolis Museum (0.2 miles)

Museum of the Center for the Acropolis Studies (0.2 miles)

Athens National Garden (0.2 miles)

Theatre of Dionysus (0.2 miles)

Adrianou Street (0.3 miles)


Room options

Classic Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds
or
1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Classic Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

215 ft²

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Guest reviews of Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Airotel Parthenon draws strong praise for its central, walkable location near the Acropolis, consistently friendly staff, and a plentiful breakfast, while rooms are often described as basic or dated and cleanliness and maintenance standards can be inconsistent.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Dated

Service

Friendly

Location

Walkable

Dining

Fantastic

Was this helpful?

8

Coty

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

Clean motel. Conveniently located next to Atropolis! Close to restaurants and shopping.
Clean motel. Conveniently located next to Atropolis! Close to restaurants and shopping.

10

Scott

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great Location, good breakfast and helpful front desk
Great Location, good breakfast and helpful front desk

4

Georgia

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

The staff and location are amazing. The property itself is very worn down, in need of a serious upgrade. There was a funny smell in the room, the bathroom wasn’t very clean, the bathtub was grungy and the walls are very VERY thin. Won’t stay there again
The staff and location are amazing. The property itself is very worn down, in need of a serious upgrade. There was a funny smell in the room, the bathroom wasn’t very clean, the bathtub was grungy and the walls are very VERY thin. Won’t stay there again

10

Hazel

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Breakfast was good, and staff was very helpful. Highly recommended!
Breakfast was good, and staff was very helpful. Highly recommended!

10

Alexandra

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very accommodating, great breakfast, comfortable for a night in Athens
Very accommodating, great breakfast, comfortable for a night in Athens

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about Parthenon Hotel Athens, Vassilicos House of Hospitality

What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:59 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, and additional charges may apply.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Athens, steps from the Acropolis Museum and within a 10-minute walk of the Temple of Olympian Zeus. It is approximately 0.9 miles from the Acropolis and the Parthenon.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Athens trip?

What do room rates usually look like at Airotel Parthenon in Athens?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Airotel Parthenon in Athens typically land around $146 a night for two guests, ranging from $135 to $328 on peak dates.


When is the best time to visit Airotel Parthenon if I want fewer crowds?

Visit Airotel Parthenon in Athens in July for the lightest crowds; demand peaks around September. Early autumn brings the busiest conditions, while spring months tend to be moderate for visitor numbers.


What’s nearby Airotel Parthenon and who is it good for?

Airotel Parthenon in Athens sits in Central Athens within easy walking distance of the Acropolis Museum, Hadrian's Arch and the Athens National Garden. The hotel suits couples and families and is well placed for shopping and business trips around Ermou Street and Syntagma Square.

Which month has the lowest room rates at Airotel Parthenon?

December is the cheapest month to stay at Airotel Parthenon in Athens, averaging $103 a night; May is the priciest at $239. July is the quietest month for crowds, so the least-busy month differs from the least-expensive one.


How does the nightly price at Airotel Parthenon in Athens compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Airotel Parthenon in Athens is $226 per night for 2 guests, which is high for this hotel: about 60% above its $139 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $116 and $205.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Airotel Alexandros
  • Grand Hyatt Athens
  • The Stanley
  • Electra Palace Athens
  • Athens Way Pop Art Hotel
  • Electra Metropolis
  • Plaka Hotel
  • Elia Ermou Athens Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio