Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA

$89
/ night

Avg. for October

Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA - Reception
Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA - Room
Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA - Room
Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA - Reception
Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA - Pool

Prices for Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA

Select dates to see prices and availability

$89
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA average $70 in January, the cheapest month, and $141 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$70
February$81
March$84
April$94
May$104
June$133
July$141
August$129
September$116
October$89
November$86
December$74

Most expensive: July (~$141)

Cheapest: January (~$70)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Pool Outdoor

  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

522 Ocean Street, Westside Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California, United States of America

Ocean Street (0.1 miles)

Mimi De Marta Dog Park (0.4 miles)

Pacific Avenue (0.5 miles)

Town Clock (0.6 miles)

Santa Cruz Mission State Historic Park (0.7 miles)

Williams-Reynolds House (0.7 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Standard Room with 1 King and 1 Full Bed

1 King Bed
and
1 Full Bed

Sleeps 4

192 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Family Room, 2 Bedrooms

1 King Bed
and
1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 4

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Guest reviews of Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA, travelers find clean, comfortable rooms and a convenient location near downtown and the boardwalk, while service ranges from welcoming to occasionally curt, and facilities are simple with a small pool and tight parking.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

2

Andrea M.

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Horrible!!!
Horrible!!!

10

Lisa

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

I've been staying here for over a year. Its always been comfortable and I've never had any issues. The staff (mom especially) is wonderful and always kind.
I've been staying here for over a year. Its always been comfortable and I've never had any issues. The staff (mom especially) is wonderful and always kind.

8

John

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

It was all good. Room was good. Very comfortable bed.
It was all good. Room was good. Very comfortable bed.

10

Andrew

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

I have stayed at this property many many times. The owners are great. The room is adequate. The bed is comfortable. The shower pressure is adequate. The location is central. The room is affordable. It is not that I would stay here again I do stay here at least 6 times a year.
I have stayed at this property many many times. The owners are great. The room is adequate. The bed is comfortable. The shower pressure is adequate. The location is central. The room is affordable. It is not that I would stay here again I do stay here at least 6 times a year.

10

Patricia

IAN-logo

Sep 15, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Good location made it easy to stroll to downtown for shopping and restaurants. Very kind staff.
Good location made it easy to stroll to downtown for shopping and restaurants. Very kind staff.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Islander Motel Santa Cruz CA

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site, but it is limited.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 until 00:30, and check-out is at 11:00. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 25, and late check-out is available for USD 50, both subject to availability.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including step-free entrances and accessible public areas.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in the heart of Santa Cruz, within a 5-minute drive of Mission Santa Cruz and University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum. It is approximately 2.2 miles from the Santa Cruz Surfing Museum and 2.4 miles from Monterey Bay.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is a seasonal outdoor pool available, operational from May 15 to October 31.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

One child aged 5 years or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio