Go back to search

Hotel Bliss Kemah

$79
/ night

Avg. for October

Hotel Bliss Kemah - Image 1
Hotel Bliss Kemah - Room
Hotel Bliss Kemah - Room
Hotel Bliss Kemah - Reception
Hotel Bliss Kemah - Bathroom

Prices for Hotel Bliss Kemah

Select dates to see prices and availability

$79
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hotel Bliss Kemah average $56 in March, the cheapest month, and $129 in December, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hotel Bliss Kemah by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$91
February$62
March$56
April$59
May$57
June$101
July$100
August$62
September$77
October$79
November$64
December$129

Most expensive: December (~$129)

Cheapest: March (~$56)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, barbecue grills, and a vending machine.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Designated Smoking Area

  • Vending Machines

  • Self Laundry

Show all

Location

1411 Highway 146, Kemah, Texas, United States of America

Kemah Lighthouse District (0.7 miles)

T-Bone Tom's (0.7 miles)

Monkey Bar (0.9 miles)

VooDoo Hut (0.9 miles)

Kemah Lighthouse (0.9 miles)

Kemah School House (0.9 miles)


Room options

Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Microwave

Guest reviews of Hotel Bliss Kemah

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Reviews of Hotel Bliss Kemah describe a budget stay near the Kemah Boardwalk, with many guests noting clean rooms and friendly staff, alongside recurring complaints about inconsistent cleanliness, maintenance issues, and difficulty accessing the property due to ongoing road construction.

Read more

Facilities

Unknown

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Dining

Limited

Was this helpful?

10

Richard

IAN-logo

Aug 8, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The lady at the desk was very helpful in changing our rooms when there were defects. She was very polite and the hotel was very quiet.
The lady at the desk was very helpful in changing our rooms when there were defects. She was very polite and the hotel was very quiet.

8

alma

IAN-logo

Jul 15, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Although this is a basic hotel, it was surprisingly clean, well-maintained, and comfortable. The room had everything I needed for my stay, and I appreciated how well the property was kept. The location is also very convenient, especially if you're planning to visit the Kemah area. Overall, it offers good value for the price. I would definitely stay here again.
Although this is a basic hotel, it was surprisingly clean, well-maintained, and comfortable. The room had everything I needed for my stay, and I appreciated how well the property was kept. The location is also very convenient, especially if you're planning to visit the Kemah area. Overall, it offers good value for the price. I would definitely stay here again.

8

Shandy

IAN-logo

Jul 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

This motel is decent. The location is close to Target and other shopping places which was helpful. I misjudged the distance to the boardwalk though. My kids were not happy with me trying to have them walk there and my husband ended up having to go back and get the van. We were able to check in early for a fee and received 2 rooms adjacent to each other. The staff is very friendly and accommodating. The rooms are mostly functional, but our toilet did not flush, the refrigerator ended up freezing and a ton of ice melted and created a puddle that we had to clean up, it did take some time for the AC to cool the room down and the shower water temperature would not cool down from scalding so we couldn't bathe the kids. However, the TV works and the rooms were clean. We were only there for 1 night to sleep so we didn't have to make the long drive home after spending all day at the boardwalk. So I was trying to save some money and I knew what I was paying for. Overall I'm happy to have had a place to sleep before driving home on Sunday. Thank you.
This motel is decent. The location is close to Target and other shopping places which was helpful. I misjudged the distance to the boardwalk though. My kids were not happy with me trying to have them walk there and my husband ended up having to go back and get the van. We were able to check in early for a fee and received 2 rooms adjacent to each other. The staff is very friendly and accommodating. The rooms are mostly functional, but our toilet did not flush, the refrigerator ended up freezing and a ton of ice melted and created a puddle that we had to clean up, it did take some time for the AC to cool the room down and the shower water temperature would not cool down from scalding so we couldn't bathe the kids. However, the TV works and the rooms were clean. We were only there for 1 night to sleep so we didn't have to make the long drive home after spending all day at the boardwalk. So I was trying to save some money and I knew what I was paying for. Overall I'm happy to have had a place to sleep before driving home on Sunday. Thank you.

4

Jocelyn

EXP-logo

Jul 10, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

It was a pretty hot room and the tv was not working , so was the coffee maker also one light would not turn on.
It was a pretty hot room and the tv was not working , so was the coffee maker also one light would not turn on.

6

Mike

EXP-logo

Jul 6, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

It was an adequate place to stay for about $100 plus per room. Our family of 6 stayed in two rooms. (Bring plenty of Lysol to freshen up the place.) I would bring a security stick for the door or use a chair to secure door even more. We accidentally reserved smoking rooms but the rooms did not smell like smoke. I guess seeing a cigarette hole in each of the covers was a bit off putting. Also, there was a bag of food in the freezer part of the refrigerate. Nevertheless, it was adequate for the cost. LInen didn't look crisp, but appeared clean. Air-condition was freezing. loved it! Bed mattress is hard: however, we slept like logs. Water pressure and hot water were perfect. BTW: If you bring cash, you can save 4% on the rate. I think the doors need to be replaced to have a more safe feel. Please Note: the police station is righ next door.
It was an adequate place to stay for about $100 plus per room. Our family of 6 stayed in two rooms. (Bring plenty of Lysol to freshen up the place.) I would bring a security stick for the door or use a chair to secure door even more. We accidentally reserved smoking rooms but the rooms did not smell like smoke. I guess seeing a cigarette hole in each of the covers was a bit off putting. Also, there was a bag of food in the freezer part of the refrigerate. Nevertheless, it was adequate for the cost. LInen didn't look crisp, but appeared clean. Air-condition was freezing. loved it! Bed mattress is hard: however, we slept like logs. Water pressure and hot water were perfect. BTW: If you bring cash, you can save 4% on the rate. I think the doors need to be replaced to have a more safe feel. Please Note: the police station is righ next door.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Hotel Bliss Kemah

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, but parking for SUVs, RVs, buses, trailers, and large vehicles is not available.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed with a fee of USD 40 per pet, varying based on the length of stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59, and check-out is at 11:00. Early check-in and late check-out are available for a fee of USD 10, subject to availability.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Kemah, within a 15-minute drive of NASA Johnson Space Center and Kemah Boardwalk. It is 0.8 miles from Kemah Lighthouse District and 7.4 miles from Space Center Houston.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Days Inn by Wyndham Kemah
  • Boardwalk Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio