Go back to search

DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree

$124
/ night

Avg. for September

DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree - Image 1
DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree - Room
DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree - Room
DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree - Pool
DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree - Restaurant

Prices for DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree

Select dates to see prices and availability

$124
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree average $94 in December, the cheapest month, and $185 in April, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$101
February$104
March$104
April$185
May$170
June$148
July$133
August$135
September$124
October$182
November$135
December$94

Most expensive: April (~$185)

Cheapest: December (~$94)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and wedding services. This hotel also features a fireplace in the lobby, discounted use of a nearby fit...
Show more
  • Laundry service

  • Elevator / Lift

  • Business Center

  • Multilingual Staff

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Meeting Rooms

Show all

Location

500 Mansfield Avenue, Green Tree, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States of America

Ohio River Valley (2.6 miles)

West End-Elliott Overlook Park (3.1 miles)

Duquesne Incline (3.4 miles)

Ohio River (3.5 miles)

Allegheny River (3.6 miles)

Point State Park (3.8 miles)


Room options

Suite, Accessible

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Separate Living Room
Private Bathroom

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

646 ft²

Air Conditioning
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Roll-In Shower)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

323 ft²

Air Conditioning
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)
Private Bathroom

Presidential Suite

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Separate Living Room
Private Bathroom

Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

320 ft²

Air Conditioning
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)
Private Bathroom

Room, 2 Queen Beds

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

323 ft²

Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Crib(s) (Free)

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Roll-In Shower)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room, 1 King Bed (Oversized Room)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree, travellers frequently praise friendly staff, clean and comfortable rooms, and amenities like the indoor-outdoor pool, gym, and on-site dining, while noting recurring maintenance issues and occasional service or facility disruptions.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Good

Was this helpful?

10

Holly

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 2 nights

Very friendly staff. Checked us in early. Rooms were clean. Breakfast was good.
Very friendly staff. Checked us in early. Rooms were clean. Breakfast was good.

6

Emily

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Limited handicap parking, lobby was welcoming. The cafe is nice and clean with good hours. The room served its purpose but would’ve expected more from a Hilton brand. Carpet was stained, AC was musty, mattresses were HARD, the bathroom is small with no fan. We were on the fourth floor and it took 3-4 minutes to get hot water in the shower. It rained pretty hard during our stay and the whole hotel lost TV for over an hour; not day ruining, but inconvenient if you’re trying to watch the games. It’s close in proximity to downtown and to food. Parking and wifi are free. Overall, not bad for less than $200 a night for week 1 Steelers football.
Limited handicap parking, lobby was welcoming. The cafe is nice and clean with good hours. The room served its purpose but would’ve expected more from a Hilton brand. Carpet was stained, AC was musty, mattresses were HARD, the bathroom is small with no fan. We were on the fourth floor and it took 3-4 minutes to get hot water in the shower. It rained pretty hard during our stay and the whole hotel lost TV for over an hour; not day ruining, but inconvenient if you’re trying to watch the games. It’s close in proximity to downtown and to food. Parking and wifi are free. Overall, not bad for less than $200 a night for week 1 Steelers football.

10

hailu

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean room nice place for a vacation
Clean room nice place for a vacation

10

Maureen

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place to stay, especially with the family. Staff was very friendly.
Great place to stay, especially with the family. Staff was very friendly.

4

Lauren

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

I want to start with staff - the staff was so personal and accomodating. They did everything they can to resolve the below issues. Our first night: hotel is very appealing. The indoor/outdoor pool was gorgeous and amazing how they had it separated. A plus of this property. However, we decided to go into the hot tub following this. Alone from other people's empty alcoholic beverage cups being all over, a feminine hygiene product came floating up in the hot tub. We instantly got out, went to our room and showered. After showering, we had just assumed this was a one-off situation and let it slide. Until we laid in bed and the bed was soaking wet causing us to move rooms close to midnight. Once finally moved (into a conjoined room) our neighbors decided to come back to their room for their personal time in which we heard everything - we had to knock on their door asking them to please be quiet. Our next night, we came back to our room, said neighbors from earlier tried to come into our room from the conjoined door (actually shook our room from how hard they were pulling/pushing). I had to go down to the main desk and ask to be moved a SECOND TIME. Staff were very accommodating and understanding we did not feel safe in their hotel. However, they moved us just for us to get into the new room and see the ceiling was leaking. At this point we gave up and told ourselves to get through the night since we were departing the next morning. We will not be back - horrible stay.
I want to start with staff - the staff was so personal and accomodating. They did everything they can to resolve the below issues. Our first night: hotel is very appealing. The indoor/outdoor pool was gorgeous and amazing how they had it separated. A plus of this property. However, we decided to go into the hot tub following this. Alone from other people's empty alcoholic beverage cups being all over, a feminine hygiene product came floating up in the hot tub. We instantly got out, went to our room and showered. After showering, we had just assumed this was a one-off situation and let it slide. Until we laid in bed and the bed was soaking wet causing us to move rooms close to midnight. Once finally moved (into a conjoined room) our neighbors decided to come back to their room for their personal time in which we heard everything - we had to knock on their door asking them to please be quiet. Our next night, we came back to our room, said neighbors from earlier tried to come into our room from the conjoined door (actually shook our room from how hard they were pulling/pushing). I had to go down to the main desk and ask to be moved a SECOND TIME. Staff were very accommodating and understanding we did not feel safe in their hotel. However, they moved us just for us to get into the new room and see the ceiling was leaking. At this point we gave up and told ourselves to get through the night since we were departing the next morning. We will not be back - horrible stay.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 16:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site, including options for RVs, buses, and trucks.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of USD 50 per pet per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 16:00 and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The hotel provides several accessibility features including elevators, step-free entrances, wheelchair-accessible facilities, and a wheelchair-accessible pool.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is situated in Pittsburgh's business district, within a 10-minute drive of Acrisure Stadium and PPG Paints Arena, and approximately 5 miles from PNC Park and 7.4 miles from the University of Pittsburgh.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children 18 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Pittsburgh trip?

What do room rates usually look like at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree in Pittsburgh typically land around $111 a night for two guests, ranging from $98 to $295 on the most and least expensive dates.


When is the best time to visit if I want fewer crowds?

The quietest month at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree in Pittsburgh is July, while demand peaks in September. If you prefer fewer people and easier access to local sights, plan travel for July or the early summer shoulder months.


What nearby attractions and guest types does this hotel cater to?

Set in Allegheny County, DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree in Pittsburgh is close to Point State Park, the Duquesne Incline and Grandview Overlook, making it convenient for sightseeing along the rivers. The hotel suits families and business travelers alike, with easy access to Gateway Center Park and Fort Pitt Museum for day trips.

Which month is the cheapest to stay at this hotel?

December is the cheapest month to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree in Pittsburgh, averaging $107 a night; April is the priciest at $208. December’s lower rates come even though July is the quietest month for crowds, so the calmest and cheapest times don’t line up.


How does the nightly price at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree in Pittsburgh compare to recent weeks?

The current price at DoubleTree by Hilton Pittsburgh - Green Tree in Pittsburgh is $121 per night for 2 guests, which is typical for this hotel: within 10% of its $128 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $107 and $377.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio