Go back to search

The Beachside

$616
/ night

Avg. for September

The Beachside - Image 1
The Beachside - Room
The Beachside - Room
The Beachside - View from room
The Beachside - Reception

Prices for The Beachside

Select dates to see prices and availability

$616
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Beachside average $193 in April, the cheapest month, and $884 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Beachside by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
April$193
May$276
June$583
July$884
August$882
September$616
October$302
November$232
December$458

Most expensive: July (~$884)

Cheapest: April (~$193)

About this property

Enjoy recreational amenities such as a fitness center and a seasonal outdoor pool. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a picnic area.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Show all

Location

30 North Beach Street, Brant Point, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States of America

Children's Beach (0.3 miles)

Whaling Museum (0.4 miles)

White Heron Theatre (0.4 miles)

Peter Foulger Museum (0.4 miles)

First Congregational Church (0.5 miles)

Quaker Meeting House (0.5 miles)


Room options

Poolside King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Patio

Courtyard Double Queen

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

220 ft²

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Cliffside King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

One Bedroom Suite

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

400 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room
Patio

Veranda Double Queen

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

213 ft²

Balcony
Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Patio

Veranda King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

220 ft²

Balcony
Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Patio

Poolside Adapted King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Patio

Cliffside Double Queen

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Cliffside Adapted King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

220 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

King Suite

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

300 ft²

Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Two Bedroom King Suite

Room details

2 King Beds

Sleeps 4

550 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Courtyard King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

220 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of The Beachside

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across reviews, The Beachside earns praise for its stylish renovations, heated pool, family-friendly activities like an arcade and movie nights, walkable location between town and Jetties Beach, and consistently friendly staff, creating a lively, resortlike atmosphere.

Read more

Facilities

Great

Cleanliness

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Walkable

Was this helpful?

10

Charline

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

👍great time & loved the amenities
👍great time & loved the amenities

10

Quintin

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 3 nights

Great place that was needed in Nantucket
Great place that was needed in Nantucket

10

David

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Great hotel, clean, modern, great pool, good bar
Great hotel, clean, modern, great pool, good bar

10

Steve

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place. One night stay before starting backroads trip
Great place. One night stay before starting backroads trip

8

Luis

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

This hotel was really lovely - the theme an vibe were consistent throughout the entire grounds and really set a great mode. The arcade was such a Pleasant surprise for the kids and they LOVED it! I would say for the price there really should be a hotel shuttle to town and the beach for the guests. It feels like a huge miss to not have that. I also found it so odd that the beach chairs didn’t recline. When borrowing a beach chair for the beach you want it to fully recline and it’s a huge disappointment to lug it all the way there and not be able to recline it. Also you should have umbrella for rent with that chairs. Families would really benefit from that. Lastly the counter space in the bathroom is nonexistent. There is nowhere to put anything which is tough. Overall it was really nice and the staff was so pleasant anywhere we went. A shuttle would really make it perfection.
This hotel was really lovely - the theme an vibe were consistent throughout the entire grounds and really set a great mode. The arcade was such a Pleasant surprise for the kids and they LOVED it! I would say for the price there really should be a hotel shuttle to town and the beach for the guests. It feels like a huge miss to not have that. I also found it so odd that the beach chairs didn’t recline. When borrowing a beach chair for the beach you want it to fully recline and it’s a huge disappointment to lug it all the way there and not be able to recline it. Also you should have umbrella for rent with that chairs. Families would really benefit from that. Lastly the counter space in the bathroom is nonexistent. There is nowhere to put anything which is tough. Overall it was really nice and the staff was so pleasant anywhere we went. A shuttle would really make it perfection.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about The Beachside

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of USD 150 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:00 to 23:00, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available for a fee, subject to availability.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property is not wheelchair accessible, and specific accessibility features are not detailed.

What is the location of the hotel in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located within a 10-minute walk of Children's Beach and Whaling Museum, approximately 0.4 miles from White Heron Theatre and Peter Foulger Museum.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is a seasonal outdoor pool, operational from May to September.


Are children allowed at the hotel?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Nantucket Inn
  • Faraway Nantucket
  • Nantucket Resort Collection
  • White Elephant Hotel
  • Jared Coffin House
  • The Martin
  • Cliff Lodge
  • Greydon House

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio