Go back to search

Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center

$142
/ night

Avg. for September

Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center - Image 1
Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center - Room
Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center - Room
Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center - Pool
Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center - Restaurant

Prices for Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center

Select dates to see prices and availability

$142
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center average $93 in December, the cheapest month, and $159 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$105
February$119
March$119
April$149
May$137
June$147
July$159
August$134
September$142
October$158
November$136
December$93

Most expensive: July (~$159)

Cheapest: December (~$93)

About this property

Enjoy recreational amenities such as an indoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and an arcade/game room.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Safe-Deposit Box

Show all

Location

181 Boston Post Road West, Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States of America

Royal Plaza Trade Center (0.2 miles)

Apex Entertainment Center (1 miles)

New England Sports Center (2.9 miles)

UMass Memorial - Marlborough Hosptial (3.5 miles)

Marlborough Hospital (3.5 miles)

Regal Solomon Pond (3.6 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave (With Sofabed)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave (Pet Friendly)

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 5

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

351 ft²

Air Conditioning
Bathtub
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Bathtub

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

351 ft²

Air Conditioning
Bathtub
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

351 ft²

Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Extra Fee)

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

351 ft²

Air Conditioning
Private Bathroom
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Extra Fee)

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave (Pet Friendly)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Family Suite, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave (With Sofabed)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave, Courtyard View

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave (With Sofabed)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Microwave

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

351 ft²

Air Conditioning
Bathtub
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center, travelers consistently praise the generous free breakfast and friendly staff, while many note the property feels dated with maintenance issues and recurring closures or problems affecting the pool and elevators.

Read more

Facilities

Inconsistent

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Dated

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

10

Jose R

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Good great price awesome breakfast
Good great price awesome breakfast

8

Robert

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

It’s time for a renovation and the room AC made some strange noises. Bed was a bit hard & the included breakfast was ok. Convenient location to food & shopping.
It’s time for a renovation and the room AC made some strange noises. Bed was a bit hard & the included breakfast was ok. Convenient location to food & shopping.

8

Robyn

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

grounds surrounding the hotel need major repairs. inside were acceptable. the rooms were very cold and turning ac down did not help much. mini fridge just barely cold. bed linen seems to be damp but could be just too cold and never warmed up. breakfast was great.
grounds surrounding the hotel need major repairs. inside were acceptable. the rooms were very cold and turning ac down did not help much. mini fridge just barely cold. bed linen seems to be damp but could be just too cold and never warmed up. breakfast was great.

10

LORENA

IAN-logo

Aug 8, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Staff
Staff

8

Laura

IAN-logo

Aug 8, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Staff pleasant. Rooms clean. It was a convention so very busy. Could not connect with wi fi.
Staff pleasant. Rooms clean. It was a convention so very busy. Could not connect with wi fi.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Show more

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site. However, parking is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM.


Are pets allowed at the property?

Yes, pets are allowed with a pet fee of USD 44.68 per accommodation, which varies based on the length of stay. A pet deposit of USD 150.00 is also required.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers step-free entrances, wheelchair-accessible facilities, and elevators. Accessible parking is also available.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Marlborough, just a 4-minute drive from Apex Entertainment Center and 7 minutes from New England Sports Center. It is also 3.8 miles from Charmed and 4 miles from Solomon Pond Mall.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an indoor swimming pool available. Pool access is from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 3 children aged 12 years old and younger can stay for free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property offers rollaway beds for a fee of USD 20.11 per night, subject to availability. Advance request is required for rollaway beds.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Marlborough trip?

What do room rates usually run at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough typically land around $117 a night for two guests, ranging from $92 to $172 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough?

Demand at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough peaks in January and falls through the spring and early summer; July is the quietest month for crowds and availability. If you prefer fewer people and easier booking, plan for July.


Which month is cheapest to book the Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough?

December is the cheapest month to stay at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough, averaging $103 a night; July is the priciest at $178. The quietest month for crowds differs from the cheapest month, though—July is the least busy.

What’s nearby and who stays at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough?

The Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough sits near Solomon Pond Mall, Apex Entertainment Center, and the New England Sports Center, making it convenient for shopping, family outings, and regional sports events. The hotel attracts business travelers and families looking for easy access to local venues.


How do this hotel’s prices compare with other Marlborough hotels?

Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough is cheaper than 15 of 19 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $134 a night versus about $165 for peers.


How does the nightly price at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center in Marlborough is $141 per night for 2 guests, which is typical for this hotel: within 5% of its $139 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $108 and $271.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio