Go back to search

The Hotel Denver

$225
/ night

Avg. for October

The Hotel Denver - Image 1
The Hotel Denver - Image 2
The Hotel Denver - Image 3
The Hotel Denver - Image 4
The Hotel Denver - Image 5

Prices for The Hotel Denver

Select dates to see prices and availability

$225
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Hotel Denver average $154 in April, the cheapest month, and $272 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Hotel Denver by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$159
February$161
March$177
April$154
May$194
June$244
July$260
August$272
September$269
October$225
November$166
December$180

Most expensive: August (~$272)

Cheapest: April (~$154)

About this property

Centrally located hotel with convenient amenities, dining options, and easy access to Glenwood Hot Springs and Colorado River.
  • Elevator / Lift

  • Business Center

  • High-speed Internet

  • Concierge

  • Tour Desk

  • Bar / Lounge

Show all

Location

402 7th Street, Downtown, Glenwood Springs, Colorado, United States of America

Room options

Signature King Room with Sofa

Signature King Room with Extra Bed and Sofa

Family Suite

Standard King Room (Mountain View)

Standard King Room (Interior View)

Standard King Room

Comfort Room

Signature King Or Queen Room

2 Bedroom Historic 2 King Residence

Suite

Standard King Room with Extra Bed

Standard Family Suite

Residence Room

Interior Room

Signature Room with Sofa

Historic 2 King Room

Room 2 Bedrooms

Standard King Suite

Signature King Room with Extra Bed

Historical Room

Standard King Room (River View)

Standard Room with Interior View

Standard 2 King Room (Interior View)

Zephyr 2 King Suite

Standard Room

Standard 2 King Residence

Room Mountain View

Standard Queen Room (Interior View)

Double Room River View

Double Confort Room

Standard Suite

Signature Room

Zephyr 2 King Suite with Extra Bed

Standard Double Room

Shared Room

Standard 2 King Room

Standard King Or Twin Family Suite

Signature Room with Extra Bed

Standard Room with Mountain View

Historic Room

Signature Room with Extra Bed and Sofa

Standard Residence

Standard 2 Queen Room

Historic King Room

Zephyr Suite with Extra Bed

Standard Room with River View

Standard 2 King Suite

Zephyr Suite

Comfort King Room

Standard Room (Mountain View)

Double Room Mountain View

Room with 2 Double Beds

Signature King Room

Standard Queen Room

Standard 2 Queen Residence

Signature Queen Room

Standard Residence with 2 Bedrooms

Room River View

2 Bedroom Standard 2 King Residence

Room

Standard King Or Queen Room (Interior View)


Guest reviews of The Hotel Denver

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Hotel Maxwell Anderson draws praise for its historic charm, central downtown location across from the train station, friendly staff, and updated yet characterful rooms, while recurring critiques mention small or interior rooms, noise and loud HVAC, and paid off-site parking.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Central

Dining

Enjoyable

Was this helpful?

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 16:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about The Hotel Denver

Is parking available at the property?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of USD 20 per night. Limited parking spaces are offered, and a reservation is not required.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a fee of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 16:00 and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Glenwood Springs, just steps from the Colorado River and within a 5-minute walk of Glenwood Hot Springs. It is approximately 0.4 miles from the Frontier Historical Museum and 0.7 miles from Yampah Spa and Vapor Caves.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio