Ocean Gateway Inn

$90
/ night

Avg. for October

Ocean Gateway Inn - Image 1
Ocean Gateway Inn - Room
Ocean Gateway Inn - Room
Ocean Gateway Inn - View from room
Ocean Gateway Inn - Bathroom

Prices for Ocean Gateway Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$90
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Ocean Gateway Inn average $89 in January, the cheapest month, and $104 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Ocean Gateway Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$89
February$98
March$97
April$95
May$96
June$103
July$104
August$102
September$94
October$90
November$91
December$92

Most expensive: July (~$104)

Cheapest: January (~$89)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Pool Outdoor

Location

350 South Peck Road, Santa Paula, California, United States of America

Regency Theatres Santa Paula 7 (0.7 miles)

Santa Paula Theatre Center (1.8 miles)

Aviation Museum of Santa Paula (1.9 miles)

Agriculture Museum (2 miles)

Glen Tavern Inn (2 miles)

Moreton Bay Fig Tree (2 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

330 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

325 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Ocean Gateway Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across reviews of Ocean Gateway Inn, guests frequently note serious cleanliness issues such as roaches, dirty carpets, odors, and stained bedding, while a number of others appreciate accommodating staff and reasonable pricing for a simple stay.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Thomas

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

old carpet..aging shower and bath...aging bedding..older property. It was acceptable for our needs: a quick stop after a log day ride from the north. No coffee...no breakfast or snacks. Would I stay again? Maybe. For the cost, it was acceptable. Nice Mexican restaurant next door to hotel though!!! Good food..reasonable prices and excellent staff.
old carpet..aging shower and bath...aging bedding..older property. It was acceptable for our needs: a quick stop after a log day ride from the north. No coffee...no breakfast or snacks. Would I stay again? Maybe. For the cost, it was acceptable. Nice Mexican restaurant next door to hotel though!!! Good food..reasonable prices and excellent staff.

10

karina

IAN-logo

Sep 15, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Good😍😍
Good😍😍

4

Farrah

IAN-logo

Aug 1, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was small, dirty, stains on the carpet, exposed drywall, broken bathroom tiles. Pool blocked off with caution tape. No bathroom except the nasty one in the nasty room.
The room was small, dirty, stains on the carpet, exposed drywall, broken bathroom tiles. Pool blocked off with caution tape. No bathroom except the nasty one in the nasty room.

10

Brad

IAN-logo

Jul 16, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Its an older hotel so some wear and tear. But clean. Staff wonderful...so friendly. My husband and I agree that those beds were the BEST. Slept so good.
Its an older hotel so some wear and tear. But clean. Staff wonderful...so friendly. My husband and I agree that those beds were the BEST. Slept so good.

4

Debora

IAN-logo

Jun 22, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The service was good, but the room's condition was poor. The mattresses and pillows were stained, there was a hole in the carpet, the desk chair was broken, and the tub was "fixed" with white duct tape.
The service was good, but the room's condition was poor. The mattresses and pillows were stained, there was a hole in the carpet, the desk chair was broken, and the tub was "fixed" with white duct tape.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 05:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Ocean Gateway Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, with limited spaces.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request but cannot be guaranteed.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is situated in Santa Paula's historical district, within a 5-minute drive of Regency Theatres Santa Paula 7 and Aviation Museum of Santa Paula. It is approximately 14.5 miles from Ventura Harbor and 1.7 miles from Santa Paula Theatre Center.

Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the property features an outdoor pool, which is accessible from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 2 children aged 17 years and younger can stay for free when occupying the parent's or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

Rollaway beds are available for a fee of USD 10.00 per night. Advance request may be required for availability.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Glen Tavern Inn
  • Santa Paula Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio