Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego

$221
/ night

Avg. for October

Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego - Image 1
Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego - Room
Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego - Room
Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego - View from room
Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego - Reception

Prices for Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego

Select dates to see prices and availability

$221
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego average $182 in January, the cheapest month, and $370 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$182
February$283
March$255
April$253
May$242
June$364
July$370
August$310
September$260
October$221
November$193
December$233

Most expensive: July (~$370)

Cheapest: January (~$182)

About this property

Enjoy a range of recreational amenities, including an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a 24-hour fitness center. This aparthotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Valet Parking

  • Tour Desk

  • Dry Cleaning

Location

701 A Street, Civic Core, San Diego, California, United States of America

San Diego City College (0.3 miles)

San Diego Civic Theatre (0.3 miles)

Balboa Park (0.4 miles)

Lyceum Theatre (0.5 miles)

Petco Park (0.8 miles)

Waterfront Park (0.9 miles)


Room options

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed (Mobility Accessible, Tub)

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

419 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Suite, 2 Bedrooms

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 8

818 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed, City View

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

419 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

419 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa Bed (Mobility Accessible, Roll-In Shower)

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

419 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Suite, 2 Double Beds

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 6

419 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Marriott Vacation Club Pulse - In the Heart of downtown San Diego!, travelers highlight clean, spacious suite-style rooms with kitchenettes, helpful staff, and convenient access to Gaslamp and downtown attractions, an indoor pool, gym, and on-site bar.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Violet

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

🙏
🙏

10

Abdo

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Everything was great! The mattress was terrible!
Everything was great! The mattress was terrible!

10

Elizabeth

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

N/A
N/A

8

Robert

IAN-logo

Sep 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The bar/restaurant is closed more than open, and the location is kind of isolated. You’re forced to DoorDash or buy stuff in their cantina. Beautiful property, great workers, but I wouldn’t stay there again.
The bar/restaurant is closed more than open, and the location is kind of isolated. You’re forced to DoorDash or buy stuff in their cantina. Beautiful property, great workers, but I wouldn’t stay there again.

10

Marlene

IAN-logo

Sep 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The lounge was nice. Really liked that their was Starbucks in the lobby
The lounge was nice. Really liked that their was Starbucks in the lobby

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Marriott Vacation Club, San Diego

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, self-parking is available on-site for a fee of USD 42 per night, which includes in/out privileges. Valet parking is also offered for USD 60 per night, subject to the same in/out privileges.


Does the hotel allow pets?

No pets are allowed at the property. However, service animals are exempt from this policy.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM, and check-out is until 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including the registration desk and public areas. Specific details about room accessibility and pool access features are not provided.


What is the location of the hotel in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in San Diego, approximately 0.4 km from San Diego City College and within a 5-minute drive of Port of San Diego and Petco Park. It is about 1.2 miles from the San Diego Convention Center and 1.4 miles from the USS Midway Museum.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the property features an indoor swimming pool, which is accessible from 6:00 AM to 11:00 PM.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio